Cunard Ghost Town

Fayette County, West Virginia37.9986, -81.0394

Can you visit?

Private land, lived-in town

Private or unlisted land · Streets public, lots private

Nearest town
5.9 miFayetteville, WV
Mild months
Apr–Oct7 of 12
Elevation
1,600 ft487 m
Illustration of a south landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Cunard. No free-licensed photo yet.

Cunard sits in Fayette County, West Virginia. People call it a ghost town, though 98 residents were counted in 2020. It lies at about 1,600 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miBeckleyFayettevilleProsperityBradleyMacArthurCunard
  • National Park Service
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Cunard. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Fayetteville, WV, about 5.9 miles northwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Roanoke, VA, 77 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Brooklyn0.7 mi southwest
  2. Sewell1 mi east
  3. Caperton1.7 mi northeast
  4. Elverton2 mi north
  5. Pennbrook2.5 mi southeast
  6. Red Ash2.6 mi south
  7. Beury2.7 mi south
  8. Rush Run2.8 mi southwest

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The town center is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. People still live here, so streets are open while buildings and lots belong to their owners. Ask before you step onto a property. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: manager unknown, New River Gorge National Park and Preserve. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°4123Jan4425Feb5231Mar6441Apr7250May7858Jun8161Jul8160Aug7554Sep6542Oct5433Nov4527DecJan: 3.5 inFeb: 3.3 inMar: 4.2 inApr: 4.2 inMay: 5.1 inJun: 5.5 inJul: 4.6 inAug: 4.1 inSep: 3.7 inOct: 2.9 inNov: 2.9 inDec: 3.9 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Oak Hill.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Oak Hill station (USC00466591), 6.4 miles away. About 47.9 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationFayette County, West Virginia
Coordinates37.99860, -81.03940
Elevation1,600 ft (487 m)
Census counts2020: 98
Also known asCunard, West Virginia, Cunard, WV
SourcesWikidata Q5194198 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Cunard ghost town?

In Fayette County, West Virginia, at 37.9986, -81.0394. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Fayetteville, WV, about 5.9 miles northwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Roanoke, VA, 77 miles away.

Can you visit Cunard?

Private land, lived-in town. The town center is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. People still live here, so streets are open while buildings and lots belong to their owners. Ask before you step onto a property. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: manager unknown, New River Gorge National Park and Preserve. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

When is the best time to visit Cunard?

Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Oak Hill.

Are there other ghost towns near Cunard?

Yes. Brooklyn (0.7 mi), Sewell (1 mi), Caperton (1.7 mi), Elverton (2 mi).

More ghost towns in West Virginia

All 123 ghost towns in West Virginia