Grafton Ghost Town

Washington County, Utah37.1672, -113.0800

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
10 miLa Verkin, UT
Mild months
Feb–Nov6 of 12
Elevation
3,660 ft1,117 m
Grafton, Utah
Photo: Triberocker at English Wikipedia, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Grafton, in Washington County, Utah, is a ghost town. It lies at about 3,660 feet above sea level. It was founded in 1859.

On the map

20 mi40 miSt. GeorgeWashingtonIvinsKanabLa VerkinGrafton
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Grafton. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is La Verkin, UT, about 10 miles northwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is St. George, UT, 28 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Adventure0.5 mi southeast
  2. Duncan's Retreat3.1 mi west
  3. Northrop3.7 mi east
  4. Browse16 mi west
  5. Silver Reef17 mi west
  6. Harrisburg17 mi west
  7. Fort Harmony23 mi north
  8. Old Iron Town36 mi northwest

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: St. George Field Office. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°5430Jan5834Feb6639Mar7344Apr8452May9562Jun10070Jul9869Aug9161Sep7849Oct6437Nov5229DecJan: 2.0 inFeb: 2.1 inMar: 2.0 inApr: 1.2 inMay: 0.8 inJun: 0.2 inJul: 1.1 inAug: 1.6 inSep: 1.2 inOct: 1.2 inNov: 1.2 inDec: 1.6 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run February to May, October to November, judging by NOAA normals from Zion Np. June to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal in December.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Zion Np station (USC00429717), 6.2 miles away. About 16.2 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationWashington County, Utah
Coordinates37.16722, -113.08000
Elevation3,660 ft (1,117 m)
Founded1859
Also known asGrafton, Utah, Grafton Ghost Town, Grafton, UT
SourcesWikidata Q2229353 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Grafton ghost town?

In Washington County, Utah, at 37.1672, -113.0800. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is La Verkin, UT, about 10 miles northwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is St. George, UT, 28 miles away.

Can you visit Grafton?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: St. George Field Office. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

When is the best time to visit Grafton?

Mild months here run February to May, October to November, judging by NOAA normals from Zion Np. June to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal in December.

Are there other ghost towns near Grafton?

Yes. Adventure (0.5 mi), Duncan's Retreat (3.1 mi), Northrop (3.7 mi), Browse (16 mi).

More ghost towns in Utah

All 137 ghost towns in Utah · Ghost towns near St. George