Duncan's Retreat Ghost Town

Washington County, Utah37.1833, -113.1333

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
7.3 miLa Verkin, UT
Mild months
Feb–Nov6 of 12
Next ghost town
3.1 miGrafton
Duncan's Retreat, Utah
Photo: George A. Grant, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Duncan's Retreat is an abandoned town in Washington County, Utah. It was founded in 1861.

On the map

20 mi40 miSt. GeorgeCedar CityWashingtonIvinsKanabDuncan's Retreat
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Duncan's Retreat. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is La Verkin, UT, about 7.3 miles northwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is St. George, UT, 25 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Grafton3.1 mi east
  2. Adventure3.6 mi southeast
  3. Northrop6.8 mi east
  4. Browse13 mi west
  5. Silver Reef14 mi west
  6. Harrisburg14 mi west
  7. Fort Harmony21 mi north
  8. Old Iron Town34 mi northwest

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: St. George Field Office. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°5229Jan5733Feb6640Mar7344Apr8252May9461Jun9868Jul9667Aug8959Sep7647Oct6235Nov5128DecJan: 1.4 inFeb: 1.8 inMar: 1.4 inApr: 0.8 inMay: 0.5 inJun: 0.2 inJul: 0.6 inAug: 1.0 inSep: 0.9 inOct: 1.0 inNov: 0.9 inDec: 1.2 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run February to May, October to November, judging by NOAA normals from La Verkin. June to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the La Verkin station (USC00424968), 7.5 miles away. About 11.7 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationWashington County, Utah
Coordinates37.18333, -113.13333
Founded1861
Also known asDuncan's Retreat, Utah, Duncan's Retreat, UT
SourcesWikidata Q5314217 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Duncan's Retreat ghost town?

In Washington County, Utah, at 37.1833, -113.1333. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is La Verkin, UT, about 7.3 miles northwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is St. George, UT, 25 miles away.

Can you visit Duncan's Retreat?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: St. George Field Office. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

When is the best time to visit Duncan's Retreat?

Mild months here run February to May, October to November, judging by NOAA normals from La Verkin. June to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

Are there other ghost towns near Duncan's Retreat?

Yes. Grafton (3.1 mi), Adventure (3.6 mi), Northrop (6.8 mi), Browse (13 mi).

More ghost towns in Utah

All 137 ghost towns in Utah · Ghost towns near St. George