Rush Run Ghost Town
Fayette County, West Virginia37.9644, -81.0656
Can you visit?
Public land, open access
New River Gorge National Park and Preserve · Open to visitors
- Nearest town
- 5 miOak Hill, WV
- Mild months
- Mar–Nov9 of 12
- Elevation
- 1,090 ft332 m
Rush Run is a former settlement in Fayette County, West Virginia, listed among the ghost towns of West Virginia. It lies at about 1,090 feet above sea level.
On the map
- National Park Service
- Private or unlisted
Star: Rush Run. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Oak Hill, WV, about 5 miles west in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Roanoke, VA, 77 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Dimmock0.2 mi west
- Erskine0.8 mi west
- Thurmond0.9 mi west
- Concho1.2 mi west
- Beury1.4 mi east
- Red Ash1.5 mi east
- Fire Creek2 mi east
- Brooklyn2 mi northeast
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
National Park Service: New River Gorge National Park and Preserve
PAD-US places this spot on New River Gorge National Park and Preserve, land managed by the National Park Service. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Private Land Owner 1, manager unknown. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run March to November, judging by NOAA normals from Anstead Hawks Nest Sp.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Anstead Hawks Nest Sp station (USC00460202), 11 miles away. About 48.1 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Fayette County, West Virginia |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 37.96440, -81.06560 |
| Elevation | 1,090 ft (332 m) |
| Also known as | Rush Run, West Virginia, Rush Run, WV |
| Sources | Wikidata Q7380732 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Rush Run ghost town?
In Fayette County, West Virginia, at 37.9644, -81.0656. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Oak Hill, WV, about 5 miles west in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Roanoke, VA, 77 miles away.
Can you visit Rush Run?
Public land, open access. PAD-US places this spot on New River Gorge National Park and Preserve, land managed by the National Park Service. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Private Land Owner 1, manager unknown. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.
When is the best time to visit Rush Run?
Mild months here run March to November, judging by NOAA normals from Anstead Hawks Nest Sp.
Are there other ghost towns near Rush Run?
Yes. Dimmock (0.2 mi), Erskine (0.8 mi), Thurmond (0.9 mi), Concho (1.2 mi).







