Beury Ghost Town

Fayette County, West Virginia37.9594, -81.0406

Can you visit?

Public land, open access

New River Gorge National Park and Preserve · Open to visitors

Nearest town
6.4 miOak Hill, WV
Mild months
Mar–Nov9 of 12
Elevation
1,070 ft325 m
Illustration of a south landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Beury. No free-licensed photo yet.

Beury is a former settlement in Fayette County, West Virginia, listed among the ghost towns of West Virginia. It lies at about 1,070 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miBeckleyFayettevilleProsperityDanielsBradleyBeury
  • National Park Service
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Beury. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Oak Hill, WV, about 6.4 miles west in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Roanoke, VA, 76 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Red Ash0.2 mi northeast
  2. Fire Creek0.6 mi east
  3. Pennbrook1.2 mi east
  4. Rush Run1.4 mi west
  5. Dimmock1.6 mi west
  6. Brooklyn2.2 mi north
  7. Thurmond2.2 mi west
  8. Erskine2.2 mi west

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

National Park Service: New River Gorge National Park and Preserve

PAD-US places this spot on New River Gorge National Park and Preserve, land managed by the National Park Service. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Private Land Owner 1. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°4223Jan4625Feb5531Mar6840Apr7550May8158Jun8462Jul8361Aug7854Sep6842Oct5633Nov4627DecJan: 3.3 inFeb: 3.0 inMar: 4.2 inApr: 4.3 inMay: 5.0 inJun: 4.7 inJul: 5.9 inAug: 4.2 inSep: 3.6 inOct: 3.1 inNov: 3.1 inDec: 3.7 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run March to November, judging by NOAA normals from Anstead Hawks Nest Sp.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Anstead Hawks Nest Sp station (USC00460202), 12 miles away. About 48.1 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationFayette County, West Virginia
Coordinates37.95940, -81.04060
Elevation1,070 ft (325 m)
Also known asBeury, West Virginia, Beury, WV
SourcesWikidata Q4899298 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Beury ghost town?

In Fayette County, West Virginia, at 37.9594, -81.0406. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Oak Hill, WV, about 6.4 miles west in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Roanoke, VA, 76 miles away.

Can you visit Beury?

Public land, open access. PAD-US places this spot on New River Gorge National Park and Preserve, land managed by the National Park Service. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Private Land Owner 1. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

When is the best time to visit Beury?

Mild months here run March to November, judging by NOAA normals from Anstead Hawks Nest Sp.

Are there other ghost towns near Beury?

Yes. Red Ash (0.2 mi), Fire Creek (0.6 mi), Pennbrook (1.2 mi), Rush Run (1.4 mi).

More ghost towns in West Virginia

All 123 ghost towns in West Virginia