Black Wolf Ghost Town
McDowell County, West Virginia37.3361, -81.4861
Can you visit?
Likely private land
Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first
- Nearest town
- 8.6 miWelch, WV
- Mild months
- Apr–Nov8 of 12
- Next ghost town
- 3.6 miReam
Black Wolf is a former settlement in McDowell County, West Virginia, listed among the ghost towns of West Virginia.
On the map
- National Park Service
- Other federal
- Private or unlisted
Star: Black Wolf. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Welch, WV, about 8.6 miles northwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Kingsport, TN, 81 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Ream3.6 mi west
- Landgraff5.3 mi north
- Ennis5.8 mi northeast
- Algoma6.6 mi northeast
- Superior6.6 mi northwest
- Gilliam7.2 mi northeast
- Jacobs Fork9.5 mi southwest
- Goodwill11 mi east
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Private or unlisted land
The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run April to November, judging by NOAA normals from Elkhorn.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Elkhorn station (USC00462709), 5.7 miles away.
Facts
| Location | McDowell County, West Virginia |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 37.33610, -81.48610 |
| Also known as | Black Wolf, West Virginia, Black Wolf, WV |
| Sources | Wikidata Q4922174 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Black Wolf ghost town?
In McDowell County, West Virginia, at 37.3361, -81.4861. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Welch, WV, about 8.6 miles northwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Kingsport, TN, 81 miles away.
Can you visit Black Wolf?
Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
When is the best time to visit Black Wolf?
Mild months here run April to November, judging by NOAA normals from Elkhorn.
Are there other ghost towns near Black Wolf?
Yes. Ream (3.6 mi), Landgraff (5.3 mi), Ennis (5.8 mi), Algoma (6.6 mi).







