Gilliam Ghost Town

McDowell County, West Virginia37.4239, -81.4150

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
9.7 miWelch, WV
Mild months
Apr–Nov8 of 12
Elevation
1,820 ft556 m
Illustration of a south landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Gilliam. No free-licensed photo yet.

Gilliam is a former settlement in McDowell County, West Virginia, listed among the ghost towns of West Virginia. It lies at about 1,820 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miBluefieldPrincetonBluefieldTazewellWelchBluewellOceanaGilliam
  • National Park Service
  • Other federal
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Gilliam. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Welch, WV, about 9.7 miles west in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Roanoke, VA, 81 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Algoma0.7 mi southwest
  2. Landgraff3.3 mi west
  3. Ennis3.5 mi south
  4. Micajah5.7 mi northeast
  5. Superior7 mi west
  6. Black Wolf7.2 mi southwest
  7. Goodwill8.4 mi southeast
  8. Ream9 mi southwest

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°4323Jan4626Feb5532Mar6639Apr7448May8056Jun8360Jul8259Aug7753Sep6741Oct5532Nov4527Dec
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run April to November, judging by NOAA normals from Elkhorn.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Elkhorn station (USC00462709), 2.6 miles away.

Facts

LocationMcDowell County, West Virginia
Coordinates37.42390, -81.41500
Elevation1,820 ft (556 m)
Also known asGilliam, West Virginia, Gilliam, WV
SourcesWikidata Q5562180 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Gilliam ghost town?

In McDowell County, West Virginia, at 37.4239, -81.4150. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Welch, WV, about 9.7 miles west in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Roanoke, VA, 81 miles away.

Can you visit Gilliam?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit Gilliam?

Mild months here run April to November, judging by NOAA normals from Elkhorn.

Are there other ghost towns near Gilliam?

Yes. Algoma (0.7 mi), Landgraff (3.3 mi), Ennis (3.5 mi), Micajah (5.7 mi).

More ghost towns in West Virginia

All 123 ghost towns in West Virginia