Goodwill Ghost Town

Mercer County, West Virginia37.3542, -81.2894

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
3.3 miBluewell, WV
Mild months
Apr–Nov8 of 12
Elevation
2,280 ft695 m
Illustration of a south landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Goodwill. No free-licensed photo yet.

Goodwill is a former settlement in Mercer County, West Virginia, listed among the ghost towns of West Virginia. It lies at about 2,280 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miBluefieldPrincetonBluefieldTazewellShady SpringWelchGoodwill
  • National Park Service
  • Other federal
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Goodwill. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Bluewell, WV, about 3.3 miles southeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Roanoke, VA, 73 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Ennis5.9 mi west
  2. Micajah8 mi north
  3. Gilliam8.4 mi northwest
  4. Algoma8.7 mi northwest
  5. Landgraff11 mi west
  6. Black Wolf11 mi west
  7. Ream14 mi west
  8. Superior15 mi west

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°4323Jan4626Feb5532Mar6639Apr7448May8056Jun8360Jul8259Aug7753Sep6741Oct5532Nov4527Dec
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run April to November, judging by NOAA normals from Elkhorn.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Elkhorn station (USC00462709), 6.8 miles away.

Facts

LocationMercer County, West Virginia
Coordinates37.35420, -81.28940
Elevation2,280 ft (695 m)
Also known asGoodwill, West Virginia, Goodwill, WV
SourcesWikidata Q5583649 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Goodwill ghost town?

In Mercer County, West Virginia, at 37.3542, -81.2894. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Bluewell, WV, about 3.3 miles southeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Roanoke, VA, 73 miles away.

Can you visit Goodwill?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit Goodwill?

Mild months here run April to November, judging by NOAA normals from Elkhorn.

Are there other ghost towns near Goodwill?

Yes. Ennis (5.9 mi), Micajah (8 mi), Gilliam (8.4 mi), Algoma (8.7 mi).

More ghost towns in West Virginia

All 123 ghost towns in West Virginia