Goodwill Ghost Town
Mercer County, West Virginia37.3542, -81.2894
Can you visit?
Likely private land
Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first
- Nearest town
- 3.3 miBluewell, WV
- Mild months
- Apr–Nov8 of 12
- Elevation
- 2,280 ft695 m
Goodwill is a former settlement in Mercer County, West Virginia, listed among the ghost towns of West Virginia. It lies at about 2,280 feet above sea level.
On the map
- National Park Service
- Other federal
- Private or unlisted
Star: Goodwill. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Bluewell, WV, about 3.3 miles southeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Roanoke, VA, 73 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Ennis5.9 mi west
- Micajah8 mi north
- Gilliam8.4 mi northwest
- Algoma8.7 mi northwest
- Landgraff11 mi west
- Black Wolf11 mi west
- Ream14 mi west
- Superior15 mi west
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Private or unlisted land
The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run April to November, judging by NOAA normals from Elkhorn.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Elkhorn station (USC00462709), 6.8 miles away.
Facts
| Location | Mercer County, West Virginia |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 37.35420, -81.28940 |
| Elevation | 2,280 ft (695 m) |
| Also known as | Goodwill, West Virginia, Goodwill, WV |
| Sources | Wikidata Q5583649 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Goodwill ghost town?
In Mercer County, West Virginia, at 37.3542, -81.2894. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Bluewell, WV, about 3.3 miles southeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Roanoke, VA, 73 miles away.
Can you visit Goodwill?
Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
When is the best time to visit Goodwill?
Mild months here run April to November, judging by NOAA normals from Elkhorn.
Are there other ghost towns near Goodwill?
Yes. Ennis (5.9 mi), Micajah (8 mi), Gilliam (8.4 mi), Algoma (8.7 mi).







