Jacobs Fork Ghost Town
McDowell County, West Virginia37.2278, -81.5928
Can you visit?
Likely private land
Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first
- Nearest town
- 8.3 miTazewell, VA
- Mild months
- Mar–Nov9 of 12
- Elevation
- 1,710 ft520 m
Jacobs Fork is a former settlement in McDowell County, West Virginia, listed among the ghost towns of West Virginia. It lies at about 1,710 feet above sea level.
On the map
- Other federal
- Private or unlisted
Star: Jacobs Fork. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Tazewell, VA, about 8.3 miles southeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Kingsport, TN, 72 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Hix2.3 mi west
- Faraday2.9 mi southwest
- Ream8.7 mi north
- Black Wolf9.5 mi northeast
- Superior14 mi north
- Landgraff14 mi northeast
- Ennis15 mi northeast
- Lex15 mi northwest
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Private or unlisted land
The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run March to November, judging by NOAA normals from Richlands. Snow is normal from December to March.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Richlands station (USC00447174), 14 miles away. About 44.8 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | McDowell County, West Virginia |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 37.22780, -81.59280 |
| Elevation | 1,710 ft (520 m) |
| Also known as | Jacobs Fork, WV |
| Sources | Wikidata Q6119745 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Jacobs Fork ghost town?
In McDowell County, West Virginia, at 37.2278, -81.5928. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Tazewell, VA, about 8.3 miles southeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Kingsport, TN, 72 miles away.
Can you visit Jacobs Fork?
Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
When is the best time to visit Jacobs Fork?
Mild months here run March to November, judging by NOAA normals from Richlands. Snow is normal from December to March.
Are there other ghost towns near Jacobs Fork?
Yes. Hix (2.3 mi), Faraday (2.9 mi), Ream (8.7 mi), Black Wolf (9.5 mi).







