Sewell Ghost Town

Fayette County, West Virginia37.9972, -81.0208

Can you visit?

Private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
6.6 miFayetteville, WV
Mild months
Mar–Nov9 of 12
Elevation
1,010 ft309 m
Illustration of a south landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Sewell. No free-licensed photo yet.

Sewell is a former settlement in Fayette County, West Virginia, listed among the ghost towns of West Virginia. It lies at about 1,010 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miBeckleyFayettevilleProsperityDanielsBradleySewell
  • National Park Service
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Sewell. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Fayetteville, WV, about 6.6 miles northwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Roanoke, VA, 76 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Cunard1 mi west
  2. Brooklyn1.6 mi west
  3. Caperton1.7 mi north
  4. Pennbrook2.2 mi south
  5. Elverton2.2 mi north
  6. Boone2.6 mi north
  7. Red Ash2.7 mi south
  8. Fire Creek2.7 mi south

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

PAD-US lists this spot as privately owned land. Ask the owner before you walk in. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: New River Gorge National Park and Preserve, Babcock State Park. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°4223Jan4625Feb5531Mar6840Apr7550May8158Jun8462Jul8361Aug7854Sep6842Oct5633Nov4627DecJan: 3.3 inFeb: 3.0 inMar: 4.2 inApr: 4.3 inMay: 5.0 inJun: 4.7 inJul: 5.9 inAug: 4.2 inSep: 3.6 inOct: 3.1 inNov: 3.1 inDec: 3.7 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run March to November, judging by NOAA normals from Anstead Hawks Nest Sp.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Anstead Hawks Nest Sp station (USC00460202), 10 miles away. About 48.1 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationFayette County, West Virginia
Coordinates37.99720, -81.02080
Elevation1,010 ft (309 m)
Also known asSewell, West Virginia, Sewell, WV
SourcesWikidata Q7458214 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Sewell ghost town?

In Fayette County, West Virginia, at 37.9972, -81.0208. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Fayetteville, WV, about 6.6 miles northwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Roanoke, VA, 76 miles away.

Can you visit Sewell?

Private land. PAD-US lists this spot as privately owned land. Ask the owner before you walk in. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: New River Gorge National Park and Preserve, Babcock State Park. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

When is the best time to visit Sewell?

Mild months here run March to November, judging by NOAA normals from Anstead Hawks Nest Sp.

Are there other ghost towns near Sewell?

Yes. Cunard (1 mi), Brooklyn (1.6 mi), Caperton (1.7 mi), Pennbrook (2.2 mi).

More ghost towns in West Virginia

All 123 ghost towns in West Virginia