Cabell City Ghost Town

Grant County, Oregon44.8951, -118.3683

Can you visit?

Public land, open access

Whitman National Forest · Open to visitors

Nearest town
28 miBaker City, OR
Mild months
May–Oct6 of 12
Elevation
5,780 ft1,762 m
Illustration of a mountain landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Cabell City. No free-licensed photo yet.

Cabell City is a former settlement in Grant County, Oregon, listed among the ghost towns of Oregon. It lies at about 5,780 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miLa GrandeBaker CityUnionJohn DayIsland CityCabell City
  • BLM
  • National Forest
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Cabell City. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Baker City, OR, about 28 miles east in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Kennewick, WA, 98 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Granite6.5 mi southwest
  2. Bourne9.7 mi southeast
  3. Robinsonville14 mi southwest
  4. Whitney17 mi south
  5. McEwen19 mi southeast
  6. Pocahontas20 mi east
  7. Austin21 mi south
  8. Bates22 mi south

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

National Forest: Whitman National Forest

PAD-US places this spot on Whitman National Forest, land managed by the U.S. Forest Service. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°3415Jan3918Feb4623Mar5328Apr6234May7138Jun8343Jul8342Aug7335Sep5828Oct4222Nov3416DecJan: 2.6 inFeb: 1.7 inMar: 1.9 inApr: 1.7 inMay: 1.8 inJun: 1.6 inJul: 0.7 inAug: 0.7 inSep: 0.8 inOct: 1.2 inNov: 2.7 inDec: 3.3 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run May to October, judging by NOAA normals from Austin 3 S.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Austin 3 S station (USC00350356), 23 miles away. The town sits about 1,600 feet higher than the station, so expect it to run cooler. About 20.7 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationGrant County, Oregon
Coordinates44.89511, -118.36831
Elevation5,780 ft (1,762 m)
Also known asCabell City, Oregon, Cabell City, OR
SourcesWikidata Q38249505 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Cabell City ghost town?

In Grant County, Oregon, at 44.8951, -118.3683. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Baker City, OR, about 28 miles east in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Kennewick, WA, 98 miles away.

Can you visit Cabell City?

Public land, open access. PAD-US places this spot on Whitman National Forest, land managed by the U.S. Forest Service. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.

When is the best time to visit Cabell City?

Mild months here run May to October, judging by NOAA normals from Austin 3 S.

Are there other ghost towns near Cabell City?

Yes. Granite (6.5 mi), Bourne (9.7 mi), Robinsonville (14 mi), Whitney (17 mi).

More ghost towns in Oregon

All 165 ghost towns in Oregon