Golden Ghost Town

Josephine County, Oregon42.6828, -123.3300

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
12 miMerlin, OR
Mild months
Mar–Oct6 of 12
Elevation
1,620 ft495 m
Golden, Oregon
Photo: Tedder, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Golden is an abandoned town in Josephine County, Oregon. It lies at about 1,620 feet above sea level. The site is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

On the map

20 mi40 miGrants PassTri-CityMyrtle CreekRedwoodShady CoveCanyonvilleGolden
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Golden. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Merlin, OR, about 12 miles southwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Medford, OR, 34 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Greenback2.3 mi southeast
  2. Placer3.6 mi south
  3. Leland6.4 mi southwest
  4. Rock Point21 mi southeast
  5. Tiller26 mi northeast
  6. Persist37 mi east
  7. Sterlingville37 mi southeast
  8. Kerby37 mi southwest

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Medford Grants Pass Field Office, Golden Townsite State Heritage Site. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°4835Jan5436Feb6037Mar6540Apr7446May8150Jun9056Jul9155Aug8448Sep7041Oct5438Nov4635DecJan: 5.1 inFeb: 4.0 inMar: 3.6 inApr: 2.3 inMay: 1.4 inJun: 0.7 inJul: 0.4 inAug: 0.3 inSep: 0.6 inOct: 2.1 inNov: 4.4 inDec: 6.5 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run March to June, September to October, judging by NOAA normals from Grants Pass. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Grants Pass station (USC00353445), 18 miles away. About 31.4 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationJosephine County, Oregon
Coordinates42.68280, -123.33000
Elevation1,620 ft (495 m)
Protected asNational Register of Historic Places (NRHP 02000825)
Also known asGolden, Oregon, Golden Historic District, Golden, OR
SourcesWikidata Q5579058 · Wikipedia article · NPS register file

Questions

Where is Golden ghost town?

In Josephine County, Oregon, at 42.6828, -123.3300. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Merlin, OR, about 12 miles southwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Medford, OR, 34 miles away.

Can you visit Golden?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Medford Grants Pass Field Office, Golden Townsite State Heritage Site. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

When is the best time to visit Golden?

Mild months here run March to June, September to October, judging by NOAA normals from Grants Pass. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

Are there other ghost towns near Golden?

Yes. Greenback (2.3 mi), Placer (3.6 mi), Leland (6.4 mi), Rock Point (21 mi).

More ghost towns in Oregon

All 165 ghost towns in Oregon