Leland Ghost Town

Josephine County, Oregon42.6380, -123.4410

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
8.2 miMerlin, OR
Mild months
Mar–Oct6 of 12
Elevation
1,090 ft331 m
Illustration of a forest landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Leland. No free-licensed photo yet.

Leland is a former settlement in Josephine County, Oregon, listed among the ghost towns of Oregon. It lies at about 1,090 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miGrants PassTri-CityMyrtle CreekRedwoodCanyonvilleNew HopeLeland
  • BLM
  • National Forest
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Leland. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Merlin, OR, about 8.2 miles south in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Medford, OR, 37 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Placer6.4 mi east
  2. Golden6.4 mi northeast
  3. Greenback6.6 mi east
  4. Rock Point23 mi southeast
  5. Tiller32 mi northeast
  6. Kerby32 mi south
  7. Sterlingville38 mi southeast
  8. Buncom39 mi southeast

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°4835Jan5436Feb6037Mar6540Apr7446May8150Jun9056Jul9155Aug8448Sep7041Oct5438Nov4635DecJan: 5.1 inFeb: 4.0 inMar: 3.6 inApr: 2.3 inMay: 1.4 inJun: 0.7 inJul: 0.4 inAug: 0.3 inSep: 0.6 inOct: 2.1 inNov: 4.4 inDec: 6.5 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run March to June, September to October, judging by NOAA normals from Grants Pass. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Grants Pass station (USC00353445), 16 miles away. About 31.4 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationJosephine County, Oregon
Coordinates42.63800, -123.44100
Elevation1,090 ft (331 m)
Also known asLeland, Oregon, Leland, OR
SourcesWikidata Q6520704 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Leland ghost town?

In Josephine County, Oregon, at 42.6380, -123.4410. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Merlin, OR, about 8.2 miles south in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Medford, OR, 37 miles away.

Can you visit Leland?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit Leland?

Mild months here run March to June, September to October, judging by NOAA normals from Grants Pass. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

Are there other ghost towns near Leland?

Yes. Placer (6.4 mi), Golden (6.4 mi), Greenback (6.6 mi), Rock Point (23 mi).

More ghost towns in Oregon

All 165 ghost towns in Oregon