McEwen Ghost Town

Baker County, Oregon44.7008, -118.1050

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
14 miBaker City, OR
Mild months
May–Oct6 of 12
Elevation
4,150 ft1,265 m
McEwen, Oregon
Photo: Orygun, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

McEwen is a former settlement in Baker County, Oregon, listed among the ghost towns of Oregon. It lies at about 4,150 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miBaker CityUnionMcEwen
  • BLM
  • National Forest
  • Private or unlisted

Star: McEwen. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Baker City, OR, about 14 miles east in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Caldwell, ID, 102 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Auburn7.9 mi east
  2. Whitney9.5 mi west
  3. Bourne9.7 mi northwest
  4. Pocahontas10 mi northeast
  5. Sanger13 mi northeast
  6. Granite17 mi northwest
  7. Cabell City19 mi northwest
  8. Robinsonville19 mi west

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°3415Jan3918Feb4623Mar5328Apr6234May7138Jun8343Jul8342Aug7335Sep5828Oct4222Nov3416DecJan: 2.6 inFeb: 1.7 inMar: 1.9 inApr: 1.7 inMay: 1.8 inJun: 1.6 inJul: 0.7 inAug: 0.7 inSep: 0.8 inOct: 1.2 inNov: 2.7 inDec: 3.3 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run May to October, judging by NOAA normals from Austin 3 S.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Austin 3 S station (USC00350356), 21 miles away. About 20.7 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationBaker County, Oregon
Coordinates44.70080, -118.10500
Elevation4,150 ft (1,265 m)
Also known asMcEwen, Oregon, McEwen, OR
SourcesWikidata Q6801107 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is McEwen ghost town?

In Baker County, Oregon, at 44.7008, -118.1050. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Baker City, OR, about 14 miles east in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Caldwell, ID, 102 miles away.

Can you visit McEwen?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit McEwen?

Mild months here run May to October, judging by NOAA normals from Austin 3 S.

Are there other ghost towns near McEwen?

Yes. Auburn (7.9 mi), Whitney (9.5 mi), Bourne (9.7 mi), Pocahontas (10 mi).

More ghost towns in Oregon

All 165 ghost towns in Oregon