Pocahontas Ghost Town

Baker County, Oregon44.8143, -117.9720

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
7.4 miBaker City, OR
Mild months
Apr–Oct5 of 12
Elevation
3,670 ft1,120 m
Illustration of a desert landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Pocahontas. No free-licensed photo yet.

Pocahontas is a former settlement in Baker County, Oregon, listed among the ghost towns of Oregon. It lies at about 3,670 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miLa GrandeUnionIsland CityPocahontas
  • BLM
  • National Forest
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Pocahontas. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Baker City, OR, about 7.4 miles east in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Caldwell, ID, 104 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Sanger4.8 mi east
  2. Auburn8.1 mi south
  3. McEwen10 mi southwest
  4. Bourne11 mi west
  5. Whitney19 mi southwest
  6. Pleasant Valley20 mi southeast
  7. Cabell City20 mi west
  8. Pondosa21 mi northeast

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°3820Jan4423Feb5428Mar6131Apr7039May7744Jun8849Jul8847Aug7939Sep6430Oct4825Nov3720DecJan: 0.7 inFeb: 0.6 inMar: 0.8 inApr: 0.8 inMay: 1.5 inJun: 1.1 inJul: 0.6 inAug: 0.4 inSep: 0.4 inOct: 0.6 inNov: 0.7 inDec: 0.8 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run April to June, September to October, judging by NOAA normals from Baker City Muni Ap. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Baker City Muni Ap station (USW00024130), 8.2 miles away. About 9.0 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationBaker County, Oregon
Coordinates44.81430, -117.97200
Elevation3,670 ft (1,120 m)
SourcesWikidata Q14709197 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Pocahontas ghost town?

In Baker County, Oregon, at 44.8143, -117.9720. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Baker City, OR, about 7.4 miles east in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Caldwell, ID, 104 miles away.

Can you visit Pocahontas?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit Pocahontas?

Mild months here run April to June, September to October, judging by NOAA normals from Baker City Muni Ap. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

Are there other ghost towns near Pocahontas?

Yes. Sanger (4.8 mi), Auburn (8.1 mi), McEwen (10 mi), Bourne (11 mi).

More ghost towns in Oregon

All 165 ghost towns in Oregon