Austin Ghost Town

Grant County, Oregon44.6027, -118.4970

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
26 miJohn Day, OR
Mild months
May–Oct6 of 12
Elevation
4,110 ft1,254 m
Illustration of a mountain landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Austin. No free-licensed photo yet.

Austin, in Grant County, Oregon, is a ghost town. It lies at about 4,110 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miBaker CityJohn DayAustin
  • BLM
  • National Forest
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Austin. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is John Day, OR, about 26 miles southwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Caldwell, ID, 113 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Bates0.9 mi southwest
  2. Dixie6.2 mi southwest
  3. Robinsonville7.7 mi north
  4. Whitney11 mi east
  5. Granite15 mi north
  6. Susanville16 mi northwest
  7. Galena17 mi northwest
  8. McEwen20 mi east

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°3415Jan3918Feb4623Mar5328Apr6234May7138Jun8343Jul8342Aug7335Sep5828Oct4222Nov3416DecJan: 2.6 inFeb: 1.7 inMar: 1.9 inApr: 1.7 inMay: 1.8 inJun: 1.6 inJul: 0.7 inAug: 0.7 inSep: 0.8 inOct: 1.2 inNov: 2.7 inDec: 3.3 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run May to October, judging by NOAA normals from Austin 3 S.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Austin 3 S station (USC00350356), 2 miles away. About 20.7 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationGrant County, Oregon
Coordinates44.60270, -118.49700
Elevation4,110 ft (1,254 m)
Also known asAustin, Oregon, Austin, OR
SourcesWikidata Q3474176 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Austin ghost town?

In Grant County, Oregon, at 44.6027, -118.4970. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is John Day, OR, about 26 miles southwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Caldwell, ID, 113 miles away.

Can you visit Austin?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit Austin?

Mild months here run May to October, judging by NOAA normals from Austin 3 S.

Are there other ghost towns near Austin?

Yes. Bates (0.9 mi), Dixie (6.2 mi), Robinsonville (7.7 mi), Whitney (11 mi).

More ghost towns in Oregon

All 165 ghost towns in Oregon