Toronto Ghost Town
Vermillion County, Indiana39.7817, -87.4956
Can you visit?
Likely private land
Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first
- Nearest town
- 8.1 miFairview Park, IN
- Mild months
- Apr–Oct7 of 12
- Elevation
- 640 ft194 m
Toronto is an abandoned town in Vermillion County, Indiana. It lies at about 640 feet above sea level.
On the map
- Private or unlisted
Star: Toronto. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Fairview Park, IN, about 8.1 miles southeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Terre Haute, IN, 23 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Randall1.5 mi west
- West Dana2.1 mi northwest
- Montezuma Station5.9 mi east
- Quaker5.9 mi north
- Early Station6 mi east
- Stringtown19 mi north
- Griffin25 mi south
- Romine Corner25 mi north
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Private or unlisted land
The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Paris Stp. Snow is normal from December to March.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Paris Stp station (USC00116610), 14 miles away. About 42.7 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Vermillion County, Indiana |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 39.78170, -87.49560 |
| Elevation | 640 ft (194 m) |
| Also known as | Toronto, Indiana |
| Sources | Wikidata Q7826251 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Toronto ghost town?
In Vermillion County, Indiana, at 39.7817, -87.4956. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Fairview Park, IN, about 8.1 miles southeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Terre Haute, IN, 23 miles away.
Can you visit Toronto?
Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
When is the best time to visit Toronto?
Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Paris Stp. Snow is normal from December to March.
Are there other ghost towns near Toronto?
Yes. Randall (1.5 mi), West Dana (2.1 mi), Montezuma Station (5.9 mi), Quaker (5.9 mi).







