Romine Corner Ghost Town

Warren County, Indiana40.1419, -87.4333

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
2.2 miCovington, IN
Mild months
Apr–Oct7 of 12
Elevation
570 ft173 m
Illustration of a midwest landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Romine Corner. No free-licensed photo yet.

Romine Corner, in Warren County, Indiana, is a ghost town. It lies at about 570 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miDanvilleHoopestonAtticaWestvilleGeorgetownTiltonRomine Corner
  • State
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Romine Corner. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Covington, IN, about 2.2 miles east in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Lafayette, IN, 35 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Baltimore1.7 mi north
  2. Dresser4 mi north
  3. Chesapeake7.1 mi north
  4. Stringtown7.5 mi south
  5. Old Town8.4 mi north
  6. Sloan11 mi north
  7. Five Points13 mi northeast
  8. Warrenton15 mi northeast

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°3517Jan4021Feb5130Mar6440Apr7552May8360Jun8663Jul8560Aug8053Sep6842Oct5232Nov4023DecJan: 2.4 inFeb: 2.0 inMar: 2.7 inApr: 3.9 inMay: 4.4 inJun: 4.8 inJul: 4.1 inAug: 3.2 inSep: 2.7 inOct: 3.2 inNov: 3.1 inDec: 2.4 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Perrysville 4 Wnw. Snow is normal from November to March.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Perrysville 4 Wnw station (USC00126830), 6.1 miles away. About 38.9 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationWarren County, Indiana
Coordinates40.14194, -87.43333
Elevation570 ft (173 m)
SourcesWikidata Q27995449 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Romine Corner ghost town?

In Warren County, Indiana, at 40.1419, -87.4333. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Covington, IN, about 2.2 miles east in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Lafayette, IN, 35 miles away.

Can you visit Romine Corner?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit Romine Corner?

Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Perrysville 4 Wnw. Snow is normal from November to March.

Are there other ghost towns near Romine Corner?

Yes. Baltimore (1.7 mi), Dresser (4 mi), Chesapeake (7.1 mi), Stringtown (7.5 mi).

More ghost towns in Indiana

All 75 ghost towns in Indiana