Quaker Ghost Town
Vermillion County, Indiana39.8633, -87.5278
Can you visit?
Likely private land
Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first
- Nearest town
- 8.8 miChrisman, IL
- Mild months
- Apr–Oct7 of 12
- Elevation
- 630 ft193 m
Quaker is an abandoned town in Vermillion County, Indiana. It lies at about 630 feet above sea level.
On the map
- Private or unlisted
Star: Quaker. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Chrisman, IL, about 8.8 miles southwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Terre Haute, IN, 29 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- West Dana4.2 mi south
- Toronto5.9 mi south
- Randall6.1 mi south
- Montezuma Station8.9 mi southeast
- Early Station10 mi southeast
- Stringtown15 mi northeast
- Romine Corner20 mi north
- Baltimore21 mi north
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Private or unlisted land
The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Perrysville 4 Wnw. Snow is normal from November to March.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Perrysville 4 Wnw station (USC00126830), 15 miles away. About 38.9 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Vermillion County, Indiana |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 39.86330, -87.52780 |
| Elevation | 630 ft (193 m) |
| Also known as | Quaker, Indiana, Quaker, IN |
| Sources | Wikidata Q7268531 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Quaker ghost town?
In Vermillion County, Indiana, at 39.8633, -87.5278. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Chrisman, IL, about 8.8 miles southwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Terre Haute, IN, 29 miles away.
Can you visit Quaker?
Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
When is the best time to visit Quaker?
Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Perrysville 4 Wnw. Snow is normal from November to March.
Are there other ghost towns near Quaker?
Yes. West Dana (4.2 mi), Toronto (5.9 mi), Randall (6.1 mi), Montezuma Station (8.9 mi).







