Montezuma Station Ghost Town
Vermillion County, Indiana39.7950, -87.3867
Can you visit?
Likely private land
Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first
- Nearest town
- 7.9 miFairview Park, IN
- Mild months
- Apr–Oct7 of 12
- Elevation
- 500 ft151 m
Montezuma Station is a ghost town in Vermillion County, Indiana. It lies at about 500 feet above sea level.
On the map
- Private or unlisted
Star: Montezuma Station. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Fairview Park, IN, about 7.9 miles south in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Terre Haute, IN, 23 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Early Station2.2 mi south
- Toronto5.9 mi west
- West Dana7.3 mi west
- Randall7.3 mi west
- Quaker8.9 mi northwest
- Stringtown17 mi north
- Romine Corner24 mi north
- Baltimore26 mi north
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Private or unlisted land
The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Rockville. Snow is normal from December to March.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Rockville station (USC00127522), 8.8 miles away. About 47.4 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Vermillion County, Indiana |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 39.79500, -87.38667 |
| Elevation | 500 ft (151 m) |
| Sources | Wikidata Q27995440 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Montezuma Station ghost town?
In Vermillion County, Indiana, at 39.7950, -87.3867. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Fairview Park, IN, about 7.9 miles south in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Terre Haute, IN, 23 miles away.
Can you visit Montezuma Station?
Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
When is the best time to visit Montezuma Station?
Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Rockville. Snow is normal from December to March.
Are there other ghost towns near Montezuma Station?
Yes. Early Station (2.2 mi), Toronto (5.9 mi), West Dana (7.3 mi), Randall (7.3 mi).







