Swansea Ghost Town

Inyo County, California36.5247, -117.9039

Can you visit?

Public land, open access

Bishop Field Office · Open to visitors

Nearest town
10 miLone Pine, CA
Mild months
Jan–Dec8 of 12
Elevation
3,660 ft1,116 m
Swansea, California
Photo: Rue7wiki at English Wikipedia, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Swansea, in Inyo County, California, is a ghost town. It lies at about 3,660 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miLone PineSwansea
  • BLM
  • National Forest
  • National Park Service
  • City, county
  • Military, DOE
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Swansea. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Lone Pine, CA, about 10 miles west in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Porterville, CA, 71 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Keeler3.1 mi southeast
  2. Cerro Gordo6.1 mi east
  3. Cerro Gordo Mines6.1 mi east
  4. Manzanar18 mi northwest
  5. San Carlos23 mi northwest
  6. Bend City24 mi northwest
  7. Darwin25 mi southeast
  8. Haiwee26 mi south

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

BLM land: Bishop Field Office

PAD-US places this spot on Bishop Field Office, land managed by the Bureau of Land Management. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Los Angeles Department of Water and Power. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°5830Jan6133Feb6939Mar7644Apr8552May9662Jun10267Jul10165Aug9358Sep8148Oct6736Nov5729DecJan: 1.4 inFeb: 0.9 inMar: 0.7 inApr: 0.2 inMay: 0.1 inJun: 0.1 inJul: 0.1 inAug: 0.1 inSep: 0.1 inOct: 0.2 inNov: 0.5 inDec: 0.9 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run October to May, judging by NOAA normals from Independence. May to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Independence station (USC00044232), 25 miles away. About 5.3 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationInyo County, California
Coordinates36.52472, -117.90389
Elevation3,660 ft (1,116 m)
Also known asSwansea, California, Swansea, CA
SourcesWikidata Q7653650 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Swansea ghost town?

In Inyo County, California, at 36.5247, -117.9039. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Lone Pine, CA, about 10 miles west in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Porterville, CA, 71 miles away.

Can you visit Swansea?

Public land, open access. PAD-US places this spot on Bishop Field Office, land managed by the Bureau of Land Management. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Los Angeles Department of Water and Power. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

When is the best time to visit Swansea?

Mild months here run October to May, judging by NOAA normals from Independence. May to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

Are there other ghost towns near Swansea?

Yes. Keeler (3.1 mi), Cerro Gordo (6.1 mi), Cerro Gordo Mines (6.1 mi), Manzanar (18 mi).

More ghost towns in California

All 240 ghost towns in California