Keeler Ghost Town

Inyo County, California36.4872, -117.8739

Can you visit?

Public land, open access

Los Angeles Department of Water and Power · Open to visitors

Nearest town
13 miLone Pine, CA
Mild months
Mar–Nov6 of 12
Elevation
3,600 ft1,098 m
Keeler, California
Photo: Daveblack, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Keeler sits in Inyo County, California. People call it a ghost town, though 71 residents were counted in 2020. It lies at about 3,600 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miLone PineKeeler
  • BLM
  • National Forest
  • National Park Service
  • City, county
  • Military, DOE
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Keeler. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Lone Pine, CA, about 13 miles northwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Porterville, CA, 71 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Swansea3.1 mi northwest
  2. Cerro Gordo5.6 mi northeast
  3. Cerro Gordo Mines5.6 mi northeast
  4. Manzanar21 mi northwest
  5. Darwin22 mi southeast
  6. Haiwee24 mi south
  7. Coso25 mi southeast
  8. San Carlos26 mi northwest

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

City or county land: Los Angeles Department of Water and Power

PAD-US places this spot on Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, land managed by the city. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°5127Jan5530Feb6234Mar6939Apr7847May8956Jun9462Jul9361Aug8654Sep7443Oct6033Nov5026DecJan: 1.2 inFeb: 1.5 inMar: 0.8 inApr: 0.2 inMay: 0.2 inJun: 0.1 inJul: 0.2 inAug: 0.1 inSep: 0.2 inOct: 0.3 inNov: 0.3 inDec: 1.0 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run March to May, September to November, judging by NOAA normals from Haiwee. June to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Haiwee station (USC00043710), 24 miles away. About 6.1 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationInyo County, California
Coordinates36.48722, -117.87389
Elevation3,600 ft (1,098 m)
Census counts2010: 66 · 2020: 71
Also known asKeeler, California, Keeler, CA
SourcesWikidata Q3301599 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Keeler ghost town?

In Inyo County, California, at 36.4872, -117.8739. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Lone Pine, CA, about 13 miles northwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Porterville, CA, 71 miles away.

Can you visit Keeler?

Public land, open access. PAD-US places this spot on Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, land managed by the city. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.

When is the best time to visit Keeler?

Mild months here run March to May, September to November, judging by NOAA normals from Haiwee. June to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

Are there other ghost towns near Keeler?

Yes. Swansea (3.1 mi), Cerro Gordo (5.6 mi), Cerro Gordo Mines (5.6 mi), Manzanar (21 mi).

More ghost towns in California

All 240 ghost towns in California