Bend City Ghost Town

Inyo County, California36.8192, -118.1306

Can you visit?

Public land, open access

Los Angeles Department of Water and Power · Open to visitors

Nearest town
17 miLone Pine, CA
Mild months
Jan–Dec8 of 12
Elevation
3,740 ft1,140 m
Illustration of a desert landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Bend City. No free-licensed photo yet.

Bend City is a ghost town in Inyo County, California. It lies at about 3,740 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miBishopDixon Lane-MeadowCreekBig PineLone PineBend City
  • BLM
  • National Forest
  • National Park Service
  • City, county
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Bend City. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Lone Pine, CA, about 17 miles south in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Porterville, CA, 72 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. San Carlos1.1 mi south
  2. Manzanar6.1 mi southeast
  3. Chrysopolis10 mi north
  4. Kearsarge11 mi west
  5. Swansea24 mi southeast
  6. Zurich26 mi north
  7. Cerro Gordo27 mi southeast
  8. Cerro Gordo Mines27 mi southeast

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

City or county land: Los Angeles Department of Water and Power

PAD-US places this spot on Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, land managed by the city. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°5830Jan6133Feb6939Mar7644Apr8552May9662Jun10267Jul10165Aug9358Sep8148Oct6736Nov5729DecJan: 1.4 inFeb: 0.9 inMar: 0.7 inApr: 0.2 inMay: 0.1 inJun: 0.1 inJul: 0.1 inAug: 0.1 inSep: 0.1 inOct: 0.2 inNov: 0.5 inDec: 0.9 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run October to May, judging by NOAA normals from Independence. May to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Independence station (USC00044232), 4.3 miles away. About 5.3 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationInyo County, California
Coordinates36.81917, -118.13056
Elevation3,740 ft (1,140 m)
Also known asBend City, California, Bend City, CA
SourcesWikidata Q3637982 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Bend City ghost town?

In Inyo County, California, at 36.8192, -118.1306. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Lone Pine, CA, about 17 miles south in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Porterville, CA, 72 miles away.

Can you visit Bend City?

Public land, open access. PAD-US places this spot on Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, land managed by the city. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.

When is the best time to visit Bend City?

Mild months here run October to May, judging by NOAA normals from Independence. May to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

Are there other ghost towns near Bend City?

Yes. San Carlos (1.1 mi), Manzanar (6.1 mi), Chrysopolis (10 mi), Kearsarge (11 mi).

More ghost towns in California

All 240 ghost towns in California · Ghost towns near Fresno