St. Martin's Ghost Town
Milwaukee County, Wisconsin42.9022, -88.0565
Can you visit?
Likely private land
Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first
- Nearest town
- 2.6 miFranklin, WI
- Mild months
- Apr–Oct7 of 12
- Next ghost town
- 5.6 miRoot Creek
St. Martin's is a former settlement in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin, listed among the ghost towns of Wisconsin.
On the map
- State
- Private or unlisted
Star: St. Martin's. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Franklin, WI, about 2.6 miles southeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is West Allis, WI, 7.4 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Root Creek5.6 mi northeast
- Denoon6.7 mi southwest
- Oakwood7.3 mi southeast
- Raymond Center7.4 mi south
- Dodges Corners9.8 mi west
- Muskego Settlement13 mi southwest
- Brookfield Center13 mi north
- Army Lake17 mi west
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Private or unlisted land
The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: St Martins Park. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Hales Corners/Whitnall Park/Bo.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Hales Corners/Whitnall Park/Bo station (USC00473391), 2.8 miles away. About 38.6 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Milwaukee County, Wisconsin |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 42.90224, -88.05648 |
| Also known as | Saint Martins |
| Sources | Wikidata Q7590007 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is St. Martin's ghost town?
In Milwaukee County, Wisconsin, at 42.9022, -88.0565. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Franklin, WI, about 2.6 miles southeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is West Allis, WI, 7.4 miles away.
Can you visit St. Martin's?
Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: St Martins Park. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.
When is the best time to visit St. Martin's?
Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Hales Corners/Whitnall Park/Bo.
Are there other ghost towns near St. Martin's?
Yes. Root Creek (5.6 mi), Denoon (6.7 mi), Oakwood (7.3 mi), Raymond Center (7.4 mi).





