Kaiser Ghost Town

Price County, Wisconsin45.9097, -90.5517

Can you visit?

Public land, open access

Tuscobia State Trail · Open to visitors

Nearest town
5.5 miPark Falls, WI
Mild months
May–Sep5 of 12
Elevation
1,500 ft457 m
Kaiser, Wisconsin
Photo: A. E. Kaiser (Life time: 1981), Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Kaiser is a ghost town in Price County, Wisconsin. It lies at about 1,500 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miIronwoodLadysmithLac du FlambeauHurleyPhillipsLittle Round LakeKaiser
  • State
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Kaiser. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Park Falls, WI, about 5.5 miles east in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Eau Claire, WI, 88 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Kennedy5.1 mi west
  2. Coolidge9.7 mi southeast
  3. Knox Mills35 mi southeast
  4. Manson49 mi southeast
  5. Star Lake53 mi east
  6. Harmon55 mi west
  7. Land O' Lakes66 mi east
  8. Little Chicago69 mi southeast

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

State land: Tuscobia State Trail

PAD-US places this spot on Tuscobia State Trail, land managed by the state natural resources agency. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°202Jan254Feb3716Mar5129Apr6543May7452Jun7856Jul7655Aug6746Sep5334Oct3822Nov2510DecJan: 1.2 inFeb: 1.1 inMar: 1.8 inApr: 3.0 inMay: 3.7 inJun: 4.4 inJul: 4.1 inAug: 3.8 inSep: 3.9 inOct: 3.5 inNov: 2.0 inDec: 1.5 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run May to September, judging by NOAA normals from Park Falls Dnr Hq.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Park Falls Dnr Hq station (USC00476398), 5.1 miles away. About 34.0 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationPrice County, Wisconsin
Coordinates45.90970, -90.55170
Elevation1,500 ft (457 m)
Also known asKaiser, Wisconsin, Kaiser, WI
SourcesWikidata Q6348363 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Kaiser ghost town?

In Price County, Wisconsin, at 45.9097, -90.5517. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Park Falls, WI, about 5.5 miles east in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Eau Claire, WI, 88 miles away.

Can you visit Kaiser?

Public land, open access. PAD-US places this spot on Tuscobia State Trail, land managed by the state natural resources agency. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.

When is the best time to visit Kaiser?

Mild months here run May to September, judging by NOAA normals from Park Falls Dnr Hq.

Are there other ghost towns near Kaiser?

Yes. Kennedy (5.1 mi), Coolidge (9.7 mi), Knox Mills (35 mi).

More ghost towns in Wisconsin

All 99 ghost towns in Wisconsin