Dodges Corners Ghost Town

Waukesha County, Wisconsin42.8589, -88.2417

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
1.9 miVernon, WI
Mild months
Apr–Oct7 of 12
Elevation
860 ft262 m
Illustration of a midwest landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Dodges Corners. No free-licensed photo yet.

Dodges Corners is a former settlement in Waukesha County, Wisconsin, listed among the ghost towns of Wisconsin. It lies at about 860 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miNew BerlinWaukeshaWaterfordDodges Corners
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Dodges Corners. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Vernon, WI, about 1.9 miles northwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Waukesha, WI, 10 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Denoon4.2 mi east
  2. Muskego Settlement6.8 mi south
  3. Army Lake7.7 mi southwest
  4. St. Martin's9.8 mi east
  5. Raymond Center12 mi east
  6. Voree13 mi south
  7. Mayhews14 mi southwest
  8. Root Creek15 mi northeast

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°2912Jan3214Feb4324Mar5634Apr6845May7855Jun8260Jul8058Aug7450Sep6139Oct4628Nov3418DecJan: 1.7 inFeb: 1.7 inMar: 2.1 inApr: 3.8 inMay: 4.0 inJun: 4.7 inJul: 3.8 inAug: 3.8 inSep: 3.6 inOct: 3.0 inNov: 2.4 inDec: 1.9 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Rochester Wwtp.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Rochester Wwtp station (USC00477314), 9.2 miles away. About 36.5 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationWaukesha County, Wisconsin
Coordinates42.85890, -88.24170
Elevation860 ft (262 m)
Also known asDodges Corners, Wisconsin
SourcesWikidata Q18149895 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Dodges Corners ghost town?

In Waukesha County, Wisconsin, at 42.8589, -88.2417. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Vernon, WI, about 1.9 miles northwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Waukesha, WI, 10 miles away.

Can you visit Dodges Corners?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit Dodges Corners?

Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Rochester Wwtp.

Are there other ghost towns near Dodges Corners?

Yes. Denoon (4.2 mi), Muskego Settlement (6.8 mi), Army Lake (7.7 mi), St. Martin's (9.8 mi).

More ghost towns in Wisconsin

All 99 ghost towns in Wisconsin