Army Lake Ghost Town
Walworth County, Wisconsin42.8067, -88.3753
Can you visit?
Likely private land
Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first
- Nearest town
- 1.8 miEast Troy, WI
- Mild months
- Apr–Oct7 of 12
- Elevation
- 830 ft253 m
Army Lake is a ghost town in Walworth County, Wisconsin. It lies at about 830 feet above sea level.
On the map
- Private or unlisted
Star: Army Lake. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is East Troy, WI, about 1.8 miles southwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Waukesha, WI, 15 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Mayhews6.6 mi southwest
- Dodges Corners7.7 mi northeast
- Muskego Settlement8.7 mi east
- Voree9.3 mi south
- Denoon11 mi east
- St. Martin's17 mi east
- Raymond Center18 mi east
- Klondike20 mi southeast
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Private or unlisted land
The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Rochester Wwtp.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Rochester Wwtp station (USC00477314), 9.4 miles away. About 36.5 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Walworth County, Wisconsin |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 42.80670, -88.37530 |
| Elevation | 830 ft (253 m) |
| Sources | Wikidata Q4794165 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Army Lake ghost town?
In Walworth County, Wisconsin, at 42.8067, -88.3753. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is East Troy, WI, about 1.8 miles southwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Waukesha, WI, 15 miles away.
Can you visit Army Lake?
Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
When is the best time to visit Army Lake?
Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Rochester Wwtp.
Are there other ghost towns near Army Lake?
Yes. Mayhews (6.6 mi), Dodges Corners (7.7 mi), Muskego Settlement (8.7 mi), Voree (9.3 mi).





