Pioneer Ghost Town
Nye County, Nevada37.0053, -116.7840
Can you visit?
Likely private land
Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first
- Nearest town
- 36 miAmargosa Valley, NV
- Mild months
- Feb–Nov6 of 12
- Next ghost town
- 2.3 miSpringdale
Pioneer is an abandoned town in Nye County, Nevada.
On the map
- BLM
- National Park Service
- Military, DOE
- Private or unlisted
Star: Pioneer. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Amargosa Valley, NV, about 36 miles southeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Las Vegas, NV, 100 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Springdale2.3 mi northeast
- Hot Springs3.9 mi southeast
- Rhyolite7.4 mi south
- Bullfrog8.4 mi south
- Gold Center9.5 mi south
- Carrara15 mi south
- Leadfield19 mi southwest
- Chloride City21 mi south
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Private or unlisted land
The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Tonopah Field Office. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run February to May, October to November, judging by NOAA normals from Beatty 8 N. June to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal in January.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Beatty 8 N station (USC00260718), 3.7 miles away. About 6.4 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Nye County, Nevada |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 37.00530, -116.78400 |
| Also known as | Pioneer, Nevada |
| Sources | Wikidata Q7196623 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Pioneer ghost town?
In Nye County, Nevada, at 37.0053, -116.7840. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Amargosa Valley, NV, about 36 miles southeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Las Vegas, NV, 100 miles away.
Can you visit Pioneer?
Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Tonopah Field Office. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.
When is the best time to visit Pioneer?
Mild months here run February to May, October to November, judging by NOAA normals from Beatty 8 N. June to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal in January.
Are there other ghost towns near Pioneer?
Yes. Springdale (2.3 mi), Hot Springs (3.9 mi), Rhyolite (7.4 mi), Bullfrog (8.4 mi).







