Hot Springs Ghost Town

Nye County, Nevada36.9769, -116.7230

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
33 miAmargosa Valley, NV
Mild months
Feb–Nov6 of 12
Next ghost town
3.9 miPioneer
Illustration of a desert landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Hot Springs. No free-licensed photo yet.

Hot Springs, in Nye County, Nevada, is a ghost town.

On the map

20 mi40 miAmargosa ValleyHot Springs
  • BLM
  • National Park Service
  • Military, DOE
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Hot Springs. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Amargosa Valley, NV, about 33 miles southeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Las Vegas, NV, 96 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Pioneer3.9 mi northwest
  2. Springdale4.1 mi northwest
  3. Rhyolite7.7 mi southwest
  4. Gold Center7.9 mi south
  5. Bullfrog8.6 mi southwest
  6. Carrara12 mi south
  7. Leadfield21 mi southwest
  8. Chloride City21 mi southwest

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Tonopah Field Office. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°5627Jan6030Feb6835Mar7340Apr8348May9455Jun9962Jul9860Aug9152Sep7944Oct6633Nov5626DecJan: 0.8 inFeb: 1.0 inMar: 1.0 inApr: 0.4 inMay: 0.3 inJun: 0.2 inJul: 0.6 inAug: 0.3 inSep: 0.4 inOct: 0.2 inNov: 0.3 inDec: 0.9 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run February to May, October to November, judging by NOAA normals from Beatty 8 N. June to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal in January.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Beatty 8 N station (USC00260718), 1.3 miles away. About 6.4 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationNye County, Nevada
Coordinates36.97690, -116.72300
SourcesWikidata Q13219145 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Hot Springs ghost town?

In Nye County, Nevada, at 36.9769, -116.7230. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Amargosa Valley, NV, about 33 miles southeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Las Vegas, NV, 96 miles away.

Can you visit Hot Springs?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Tonopah Field Office. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

When is the best time to visit Hot Springs?

Mild months here run February to May, October to November, judging by NOAA normals from Beatty 8 N. June to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal in January.

Are there other ghost towns near Hot Springs?

Yes. Pioneer (3.9 mi), Springdale (4.1 mi), Rhyolite (7.7 mi), Gold Center (7.9 mi).

More ghost towns in Nevada

All 216 ghost towns in Nevada · Ghost towns near Las Vegas