St. Thomas Ghost Town

Clark County, Nevada36.4658, -114.3700

Can you visit?

Public land, open access

Lake Mead National Recreation Area · Open to visitors

Nearest town
11 miMoapa Valley, NV
Mild months
Jan–Dec7 of 12
Elevation
1,200 ft367 m
St. Thomas, Nevada
Photo: Lake Mead NRA Public Affairs, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

St. Thomas, in Clark County, Nevada, is a ghost town. It lies at about 1,200 feet above sea level. Records put its founding in 1865 and its end in 1938.

On the map

20 mi40 miNorth Las VegasSunrise ManorWhitneyMesquiteMoapa ValleyNellis AFBSt. Thomas
  • BLM
  • National Park Service
  • Tribal
  • Private or unlisted

Star: St. Thomas. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Moapa Valley, NV, about 11 miles northwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is North Las Vegas, NV, 42 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Overton6.8 mi northwest
  2. Simonsville7.9 mi northwest
  3. Saint Joseph8.6 mi northwest
  4. Logandale11 mi northwest
  5. Byron20 mi northwest
  6. Crystal22 mi west
  7. Rioville22 mi south
  8. Dry Lake26 mi west

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

National Park Service: Lake Mead National Recreation Area

PAD-US places this spot on Lake Mead National Recreation Area, land managed by the National Park Service. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°6233Jan6738Feb7544Mar8350Apr9359May10468Jun10975Jul10773Aug10065Sep8652Oct7140Nov6032DecJan: 0.7 inFeb: 0.9 inMar: 0.8 inApr: 0.3 inMay: 0.1 inJun: 0.1 inJul: 0.4 inAug: 0.4 inSep: 0.3 inOct: 0.5 inNov: 0.5 inDec: 0.6 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run October to April, judging by NOAA normals from Overton. May to October bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Overton station (USC00265846), 7.6 miles away. About 5.6 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationClark County, Nevada
Coordinates36.46580, -114.37000
Elevation1,200 ft (367 m)
Founded1865
Abandoned1938
Also known asSt. Thomas, NV
SourcesWikidata Q2906795 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is St. Thomas ghost town?

In Clark County, Nevada, at 36.4658, -114.3700. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Moapa Valley, NV, about 11 miles northwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is North Las Vegas, NV, 42 miles away.

Can you visit St. Thomas?

Public land, open access. PAD-US places this spot on Lake Mead National Recreation Area, land managed by the National Park Service. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.

When is the best time to visit St. Thomas?

Mild months here run October to April, judging by NOAA normals from Overton. May to October bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

Are there other ghost towns near St. Thomas?

Yes. Overton (6.8 mi), Simonsville (7.9 mi), Saint Joseph (8.6 mi), Logandale (11 mi).

More ghost towns in Nevada

All 216 ghost towns in Nevada · Ghost towns near Las Vegas · Ghost towns near St. George