Metropolis Ghost Town

Elko County, Nevada41.2281, -115.0561

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
9.6 miWells, NV
Mild months
Apr–Sep6 of 12
Elevation
5,650 ft1,721 m
Metropolis, Nevada
Photo: Famartin, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Metropolis is an abandoned town in Elko County, Nevada. It lies at about 5,650 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miSpring CreekWellsOsinoMetropolis
  • BLM
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Metropolis. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Wells, NV, about 9.6 miles southeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Twin Falls, ID, 97 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Alazon6.7 mi south
  2. Tulasco7.6 mi southwest
  3. Moor15 mi southeast
  4. Deeth16 mi southwest
  5. Afton18 mi north
  6. Fenelon21 mi east
  7. Pequop24 mi east
  8. Tobar24 mi south

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°3612Jan3917Feb5024Mar5728Apr6735May7742Jun8850Jul8648Aug7639Sep6228Oct4720Nov3712DecJan: 0.8 inFeb: 0.7 inMar: 0.8 inApr: 1.1 inMay: 1.1 inJun: 0.6 inJul: 0.4 inAug: 0.3 inSep: 0.8 inOct: 0.7 inNov: 0.9 inDec: 1.0 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run April to September, judging by NOAA normals from Wells. July brings 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Wells station (USC00268988), 9.8 miles away. About 9.2 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationElko County, Nevada
Coordinates41.22806, -115.05611
Elevation5,650 ft (1,721 m)
Also known asMetropolis, Nevada, Metropolis, NV
SourcesWikidata Q6381366 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Metropolis ghost town?

In Elko County, Nevada, at 41.2281, -115.0561. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Wells, NV, about 9.6 miles southeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Twin Falls, ID, 97 miles away.

Can you visit Metropolis?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit Metropolis?

Mild months here run April to September, judging by NOAA normals from Wells. July brings 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

Are there other ghost towns near Metropolis?

Yes. Alazon (6.7 mi), Tulasco (7.6 mi), Moor (15 mi), Deeth (16 mi).

More ghost towns in Nevada

All 216 ghost towns in Nevada · Ghost towns near Elko