Overton Ghost Town
Clark County, Nevada36.5431, -114.4461
Can you visit?
Likely private land
Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first
- Nearest town
- 4.2 miMoapa Valley, NV
- Mild months
- Jan–Dec7 of 12
- Elevation
- 1,270 ft387 m
Overton is a former settlement in Clark County, Nevada, listed among the ghost towns of Nevada. It lies at about 1,270 feet above sea level.
On the map
- BLM
- National Park Service
- Tribal
- Private or unlisted
Star: Overton. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Moapa Valley, NV, about 4.2 miles north in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is North Las Vegas, NV, 40 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Simonsville1.4 mi north
- Saint Joseph2.1 mi north
- Logandale4.2 mi northwest
- St. Thomas6.8 mi southeast
- Byron14 mi west
- Crystal18 mi west
- Dry Lake23 mi west
- Garnet26 mi southwest
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Private or unlisted land
The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Moapa Valley Community Center, Overton Park. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run October to April, judging by NOAA normals from Overton. May to October bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Overton station (USC00265846), 0.9 miles away. About 5.6 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Clark County, Nevada |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 36.54306, -114.44611 |
| Elevation | 1,270 ft (387 m) |
| Also known as | Overton, Nevada, Overton, NV |
| Sources | Wikidata Q546108 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Overton ghost town?
In Clark County, Nevada, at 36.5431, -114.4461. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Moapa Valley, NV, about 4.2 miles north in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is North Las Vegas, NV, 40 miles away.
Can you visit Overton?
Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Moapa Valley Community Center, Overton Park. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.
When is the best time to visit Overton?
Mild months here run October to April, judging by NOAA normals from Overton. May to October bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.
Are there other ghost towns near Overton?
Yes. Simonsville (1.4 mi), Saint Joseph (2.1 mi), Logandale (4.2 mi), St. Thomas (6.8 mi).
More ghost towns in Nevada
NelsonClark County
RhyoliteNye County
Virginia CityStorey County
DelamarLincoln County
MetropolisElko County
St. ThomasClark County
BelmontNye County
GoodspringsClark County
All 216 ghost towns in Nevada · Ghost towns near Las Vegas · Ghost towns near St. George