Pando Ghost Town
Eagle County, Colorado39.4572, -106.3336
Can you visit?
Public land, open access
White River National Forest · Open to visitors
- Nearest town
- 13 miVail, CO
- Mild months
- Jun–Sep4 of 12
- Elevation
- 9,200 ft2,805 m
Pando, in Eagle County, Colorado, is a ghost town. It lies at about 9,200 feet above sea level.
On the map
- National Forest
- Private or unlisted
Star: Pando. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Vail, CO, about 13 miles north in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Lakewood, CO, 67 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Belden5.5 mi northwest
- Gilman6.1 mi northwest
- Kokomo8 mi east
- Holy Cross City8.2 mi west
- Climax10 mi southeast
- Adelaide15 mi south
- Oro City16 mi south
- Preston17 mi east
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
National Forest: White River National Forest
PAD-US places this spot on White River National Forest, land managed by the U.S. Forest Service. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run June to September, judging by NOAA normals from Sugarloaf Rsvr.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Sugarloaf Rsvr station (USC00058064), 14 miles away. About 16.6 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Eagle County, Colorado |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 39.45721, -106.33364 |
| Elevation | 9,200 ft (2,805 m) |
| Also known as | Pando, Colorado |
| Sources | Wikidata Q27995427 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Pando ghost town?
In Eagle County, Colorado, at 39.4572, -106.3336. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Vail, CO, about 13 miles north in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Lakewood, CO, 67 miles away.
Can you visit Pando?
Public land, open access. PAD-US places this spot on White River National Forest, land managed by the U.S. Forest Service. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.
When is the best time to visit Pando?
Mild months here run June to September, judging by NOAA normals from Sugarloaf Rsvr.
Are there other ghost towns near Pando?
Yes. Belden (5.5 mi), Gilman (6.1 mi), Kokomo (8 mi), Holy Cross City (8.2 mi).
More ghost towns in Colorado
St. ElmoChaffee County
AshcroftPitkin County
IndependencePitkin County
Animas ForksSan Juan County
GilmanEagle County
CaribouBoulder County
IllustrationDallasOuray County
OurayOuray County
All 141 ghost towns in Colorado · Ghost towns near Denver · Ghost towns near Colorado Springs