Pando Ghost Town

Eagle County, Colorado39.4572, -106.3336

Can you visit?

Public land, open access

White River National Forest · Open to visitors

Nearest town
13 miVail, CO
Mild months
Jun–Sep4 of 12
Elevation
9,200 ft2,805 m
Pando, Colorado
Photo: Jeffrey Beall, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Pando, in Eagle County, Colorado, is a ghost town. It lies at about 9,200 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miEdwardsEagleAspenSilverthorneBreckenridgeVailPando
  • National Forest
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Pando. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Vail, CO, about 13 miles north in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Lakewood, CO, 67 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Belden5.5 mi northwest
  2. Gilman6.1 mi northwest
  3. Kokomo8 mi east
  4. Holy Cross City8.2 mi west
  5. Climax10 mi southeast
  6. Adelaide15 mi south
  7. Oro City16 mi south
  8. Preston17 mi east

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

National Forest: White River National Forest

PAD-US places this spot on White River National Forest, land managed by the U.S. Forest Service. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°323Jan333Feb399Mar4418Apr5527May6834Jun7340Jul7038Aug6231Sep5124Oct3914Nov316DecJan: 1.0 inFeb: 1.4 inMar: 1.3 inApr: 1.7 inMay: 1.4 inJun: 0.9 inJul: 1.9 inAug: 2.1 inSep: 1.4 inOct: 1.1 inNov: 1.3 inDec: 1.1 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run June to September, judging by NOAA normals from Sugarloaf Rsvr.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Sugarloaf Rsvr station (USC00058064), 14 miles away. About 16.6 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationEagle County, Colorado
Coordinates39.45721, -106.33364
Elevation9,200 ft (2,805 m)
Also known asPando, Colorado
SourcesWikidata Q27995427 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Pando ghost town?

In Eagle County, Colorado, at 39.4572, -106.3336. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Vail, CO, about 13 miles north in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Lakewood, CO, 67 miles away.

Can you visit Pando?

Public land, open access. PAD-US places this spot on White River National Forest, land managed by the U.S. Forest Service. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.

When is the best time to visit Pando?

Mild months here run June to September, judging by NOAA normals from Sugarloaf Rsvr.

Are there other ghost towns near Pando?

Yes. Belden (5.5 mi), Gilman (6.1 mi), Kokomo (8 mi), Holy Cross City (8.2 mi).

More ghost towns in Colorado

All 141 ghost towns in Colorado · Ghost towns near Denver · Ghost towns near Colorado Springs