Ouray Ghost Town
Ouray County, Colorado38.0233, -107.6720
Can you visit?
Private land, lived-in town
Private or unlisted land · Streets public, lots private
- Nearest town
- 9.8 miTelluride, CO
- Mild months
- May–Oct6 of 12
- Elevation
- 7,790 ft2,375 m
Ouray sits in Ouray County, Colorado. People call it a ghost town, though 898 residents were counted in 2020. It lies at about 7,790 feet above sea level. The largest census count on record is 1,000 people in 2010.
On the map
- BLM
- National Forest
- Private or unlisted
Star: Ouray. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Telluride, CO, about 9.8 miles southwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Grand Junction, CO, 88 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Sneffels5.4 mi southwest
- Ironton6.3 mi south
- Guston7.5 mi south
- Tomboy7.5 mi southwest
- Red Mountain Town8.4 mi south
- Animas Forks8.6 mi southeast
- Pandora8.8 mi southwest
- Capitol City11 mi east
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Private or unlisted land
The town center is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. People still live here, so streets are open while buildings and lots belong to their owners. Ask before you step onto a property. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Uncompahgre National Forest. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run May to October, judging by NOAA normals from Ouray. Snow is normal from October to May.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Ouray station (USC00056203), 0.3 miles away. About 23.6 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Ouray County, Colorado |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 38.02330, -107.67200 |
| Elevation | 7,790 ft (2,375 m) |
| Census counts | 2010: 1,000 · 2020: 898 |
| Also known as | Ouray, Colorado, Ouray, CO |
| Sources | Wikidata Q1759444 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Ouray ghost town?
In Ouray County, Colorado, at 38.0233, -107.6720. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Telluride, CO, about 9.8 miles southwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Grand Junction, CO, 88 miles away.
Can you visit Ouray?
Private land, lived-in town. The town center is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. People still live here, so streets are open while buildings and lots belong to their owners. Ask before you step onto a property. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Uncompahgre National Forest. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.
When is the best time to visit Ouray?
Mild months here run May to October, judging by NOAA normals from Ouray. Snow is normal from October to May.
Are there other ghost towns near Ouray?
Yes. Sneffels (5.4 mi), Ironton (6.3 mi), Guston (7.5 mi), Tomboy (7.5 mi).
More ghost towns in Colorado
St. ElmoChaffee County
AshcroftPitkin County
IndependencePitkin County
Animas ForksSan Juan County
GilmanEagle County
CaribouBoulder County
IllustrationDallasOuray County
AlderSaguache County
All 141 ghost towns in Colorado · Ghost towns near Grand Junction