Pandora Ghost Town

San Miguel County, Colorado37.9333, -107.7860

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
1.8 miTelluride, CO
Mild months
May–Sep5 of 12
Next ghost town
1.7 miTomboy
Pandora, Colorado
Photo: Unknown authorUnknown author, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Pandora is a former settlement in San Miguel County, Colorado, listed among the ghost towns of Colorado.

On the map

20 mi40 miMontroseRidgwayPandora
  • BLM
  • National Forest
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Pandora. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Telluride, CO, about 1.8 miles west in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Grand Junction, CO, 90 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Tomboy1.7 mi east
  2. Sneffels3.5 mi northeast
  3. Red Mountain Town5 mi southeast
  4. Guston5.3 mi east
  5. Ironton5.8 mi east
  6. Ames7 mi southwest
  7. Ouray8.8 mi northeast
  8. Animas Forks12 mi east

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Uncompahgre National Forest. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°360Jan385Feb4413Mar5122Apr6029May7234Jun7741Jul7440Aug6834Sep5723Oct4513Nov362DecJan: 1.4 inFeb: 1.4 inMar: 1.6 inApr: 1.7 inMay: 1.6 inJun: 0.8 inJul: 2.4 inAug: 2.6 inSep: 2.3 inOct: 1.6 inNov: 1.5 inDec: 1.4 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run May to September, judging by NOAA normals from Telluride 4Wnw. Snow is normal from October to May.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Telluride 4Wnw station (USC00058204), 4.9 miles away. About 20.3 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationSan Miguel County, Colorado
Coordinates37.93330, -107.78600
Also known asPandora, CO
SourcesWikidata Q7130713 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Pandora ghost town?

In San Miguel County, Colorado, at 37.9333, -107.7860. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Telluride, CO, about 1.8 miles west in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Grand Junction, CO, 90 miles away.

Can you visit Pandora?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Uncompahgre National Forest. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

When is the best time to visit Pandora?

Mild months here run May to September, judging by NOAA normals from Telluride 4Wnw. Snow is normal from October to May.

Are there other ghost towns near Pandora?

Yes. Tomboy (1.7 mi), Sneffels (3.5 mi), Red Mountain Town (5 mi), Guston (5.3 mi).

More ghost towns in Colorado

All 141 ghost towns in Colorado · Ghost towns near Grand Junction