Holy Cross City Ghost Town
Eagle County, Colorado39.4150, -106.4781
Can you visit?
Likely private land
Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first
- Nearest town
- 14 miLeadville North, CO
- Mild months
- Jun–Sep4 of 12
- Next ghost town
- 8.2 miPando
Holy Cross City, in Eagle County, Colorado, is a ghost town.
On the map
- National Forest
- Private or unlisted
Star: Holy Cross City. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Leadville North, CO, about 14 miles southeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Lakewood, CO, 75 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Pando8.2 mi east
- Belden9.1 mi northeast
- Gilman9.3 mi northeast
- Kokomo15 mi east
- Climax16 mi east
- Adelaide17 mi southeast
- Oro City17 mi southeast
- Lenado19 mi southwest
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Private or unlisted land
The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: White River National Forest. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run June to September, judging by NOAA normals from Sugarloaf Rsvr.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Sugarloaf Rsvr station (USC00058064), 13 miles away. About 16.6 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Eagle County, Colorado |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 39.41500, -106.47806 |
| Sources | Wikidata Q96381197 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Holy Cross City ghost town?
In Eagle County, Colorado, at 39.4150, -106.4781. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Leadville North, CO, about 14 miles southeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Lakewood, CO, 75 miles away.
Can you visit Holy Cross City?
Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: White River National Forest. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.
When is the best time to visit Holy Cross City?
Mild months here run June to September, judging by NOAA normals from Sugarloaf Rsvr.
Are there other ghost towns near Holy Cross City?
Yes. Pando (8.2 mi), Belden (9.1 mi), Gilman (9.3 mi), Kokomo (15 mi).
More ghost towns in Colorado
St. ElmoChaffee County
AshcroftPitkin County
IndependencePitkin County
Animas ForksSan Juan County
GilmanEagle County
CaribouBoulder County
IllustrationDallasOuray County
OurayOuray County
All 141 ghost towns in Colorado · Ghost towns near Denver · Ghost towns near Colorado Springs