Climax Ghost Town

Lake County, Colorado39.3658, -106.1860

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
9.9 miLeadville North, CO
Mild months
Jun–Sep4 of 12
Elevation
11,360 ft3,463 m
Climax, Colorado
Photo: Ken Lund from Las Vegas, Nevada, USA, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Climax is an abandoned town in Lake County, Colorado. It lies at about 11,360 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miEdwardsAspenSilverthorneBreckenridgeVailFriscoClimax
  • National Forest
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Climax. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Leadville North, CO, about 9.9 miles southwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Lakewood, CO, 61 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Kokomo4 mi north
  2. Buckskin Joe7.3 mi southeast
  3. Adelaide9.1 mi southwest
  4. Oro City9.7 mi south
  5. Pando10 mi northwest
  6. Dyersville11 mi east
  7. Preston13 mi northeast
  8. Belden15 mi northwest

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°273Jan293Feb358Mar4015Apr4925May6134Jun6740Jul6439Aug5832Sep4721Oct3511Nov263DecJan: 2.3 inFeb: 2.0 inMar: 2.4 inApr: 2.9 inMay: 2.0 inJun: 1.1 inJul: 2.4 inAug: 2.5 inSep: 1.8 inOct: 1.7 inNov: 2.0 inDec: 2.0 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run June to September, judging by NOAA normals from Climax. Snow is normal from September to June.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Climax station (USC00051660), 0.2 miles away. About 25.1 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationLake County, Colorado
Coordinates39.36580, -106.18600
Elevation11,360 ft (3,463 m)
Also known asClimax, Colorado
SourcesWikidata Q637747 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Climax ghost town?

In Lake County, Colorado, at 39.3658, -106.1860. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Leadville North, CO, about 9.9 miles southwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Lakewood, CO, 61 miles away.

Can you visit Climax?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit Climax?

Mild months here run June to September, judging by NOAA normals from Climax. Snow is normal from September to June.

Are there other ghost towns near Climax?

Yes. Kokomo (4 mi), Buckskin Joe (7.3 mi), Adelaide (9.1 mi), Oro City (9.7 mi).

More ghost towns in Colorado

All 141 ghost towns in Colorado · Ghost towns near Denver · Ghost towns near Colorado Springs