Arrolime Ghost Town
Clark County, Nevada36.3514, -114.9092
Can you visit?
Likely private land
Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first
- Nearest town
- 11 miNorth Las Vegas, NV
- Mild months
- Jan–Dec7 of 12
- Elevation
- 2,370 ft722 m
Arrolime, in Clark County, Nevada, is a ghost town. It lies at about 2,370 feet above sea level.
On the map
- BLM
- National Park Service
- Tribal
- Private or unlisted
Star: Arrolime. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is North Las Vegas, NV, about 11 miles southwest in a straight line.
Ghost towns nearby
- Apex1.9 mi southwest
- Garnet3.3 mi northeast
- Dry Lake8.2 mi northeast
- Crystal13 mi northeast
- Byron22 mi northeast
- Overton29 mi northeast
- Logandale29 mi northeast
- Simonsville30 mi northeast
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Private or unlisted land
The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Las Vegas Field Office. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run October to April, judging by NOAA normals from N Las Vegas. May to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the N Las Vegas station (USC00265705), 14 miles away. About 4.4 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Clark County, Nevada |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 36.35136, -114.90917 |
| Elevation | 2,370 ft (722 m) |
| Also known as | Arrolime, Nevada, Arrolime Siding, Arrowlime, Arrolime, NV |
| Sources | Wikidata Q111264655 |
Questions
Where is Arrolime ghost town?
In Clark County, Nevada, at 36.3514, -114.9092. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is North Las Vegas, NV, about 11 miles southwest in a straight line.
Can you visit Arrolime?
Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Las Vegas Field Office. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.
When is the best time to visit Arrolime?
Mild months here run October to April, judging by NOAA normals from N Las Vegas. May to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.
Are there other ghost towns near Arrolime?
Yes. Apex (1.9 mi), Garnet (3.3 mi), Dry Lake (8.2 mi), Crystal (13 mi).
More ghost towns in Nevada
NelsonClark County
RhyoliteNye County
Virginia CityStorey County
DelamarLincoln County
MetropolisElko County
St. ThomasClark County
BelmontNye County
GoodspringsClark County
All 216 ghost towns in Nevada · Ghost towns near Las Vegas · Ghost towns near St. George