Towerspring Ghost Town

Lincoln County, Kansas38.9042, -98.0956

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
10 miLincoln Center, KS
Mild months
Mar–Oct6 of 12
Elevation
1,450 ft442 m
Illustration of a plains landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Towerspring. No free-licensed photo yet.

Towerspring is a former settlement in Lincoln County, Kansas, listed among the ghost towns of Kansas. It lies at about 1,450 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miSalinaMcPhersonRussellLindsborgLyonsBeloitEllsworthTowerspring
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Towerspring. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Lincoln Center, KS, about 10 miles north in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Manhattan, KS, 82 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Topsy3.4 mi northeast
  2. Lone Walnut6.6 mi west
  3. Monroe8.3 mi northeast
  4. Pleasant Valley9.1 mi northwest
  5. Terra Cotta13 mi southeast
  6. Orworth14 mi north
  7. Woodey17 mi north
  8. Orbitello17 mi west

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°4116Jan4519Feb5628Mar6638Apr7650May8761Jun9366Jul9064Aug8255Sep7041Oct5528Nov4319DecJan: 0.7 inFeb: 1.0 inMar: 1.6 inApr: 2.6 inMay: 4.6 inJun: 4.0 inJul: 4.0 inAug: 3.9 inSep: 2.4 inOct: 1.9 inNov: 1.2 inDec: 1.1 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run March to June, September to October, judging by NOAA normals from Lincoln 1 Se. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from November to March.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Lincoln 1 Se station (USC00144712), 8.8 miles away. About 29.0 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationLincoln County, Kansas
Coordinates38.90417, -98.09556
Elevation1,450 ft (442 m)
Also known asTowerspring, Kansas, Tower Spring, Tower Spring, Kansas
SourcesWikidata Q48850144 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Towerspring ghost town?

In Lincoln County, Kansas, at 38.9042, -98.0956. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Lincoln Center, KS, about 10 miles north in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Manhattan, KS, 82 miles away.

Can you visit Towerspring?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit Towerspring?

Mild months here run March to June, September to October, judging by NOAA normals from Lincoln 1 Se. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from November to March.

Are there other ghost towns near Towerspring?

Yes. Topsy (3.4 mi), Lone Walnut (6.6 mi), Monroe (8.3 mi), Pleasant Valley (9.1 mi).

More ghost towns in Kansas

All 263 ghost towns in Kansas · Ghost towns near Wichita