Orworth Ghost Town
Lincoln County, Kansas39.1036, -98.0500
Can you visit?
Likely private land
Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first
- Nearest town
- 6.7 miLincoln Center, KS
- Mild months
- Mar–Oct6 of 12
- Elevation
- 1,510 ft459 m
Orworth is a former settlement in Lincoln County, Kansas, listed among the ghost towns of Kansas. It lies at about 1,510 feet above sea level.
On the map
- Private or unlisted
Star: Orworth. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Lincoln Center, KS, about 6.7 miles southwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Manhattan, KS, 78 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Woodey3 mi northeast
- Pinon5.3 mi northwest
- Milo6.5 mi northeast
- Monroe8.8 mi southeast
- Herman9.9 mi west
- Pleasant Valley11 mi southwest
- Paris11 mi northwest
- Topsy12 mi south
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Private or unlisted land
The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run March to June, September to October, judging by NOAA normals from Lincoln 1 Se. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from November to March.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Lincoln 1 Se station (USC00144712), 6.7 miles away. About 29.0 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Lincoln County, Kansas |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 39.10361, -98.05000 |
| Elevation | 1,510 ft (459 m) |
| Also known as | Orworth, Kansas |
| Sources | Wikidata Q48849480 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Orworth ghost town?
In Lincoln County, Kansas, at 39.1036, -98.0500. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Lincoln Center, KS, about 6.7 miles southwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Manhattan, KS, 78 miles away.
Can you visit Orworth?
Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
When is the best time to visit Orworth?
Mild months here run March to June, September to October, judging by NOAA normals from Lincoln 1 Se. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from November to March.
Are there other ghost towns near Orworth?
Yes. Woodey (3 mi), Pinon (5.3 mi), Milo (6.5 mi), Monroe (8.8 mi).






