Orbitello Ghost Town

Lincoln County, Kansas38.9350, -98.4092

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
16 miLincoln Center, KS
Mild months
Mar–Nov7 of 12
Elevation
1,540 ft470 m
Illustration of a plains landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Orbitello. No free-licensed photo yet.

Orbitello is a former settlement in Lincoln County, Kansas, listed among the ghost towns of Kansas. It lies at about 1,540 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miSalinaGreat BendRussellBeloitEllsworthHoisingtonOrbitello
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Orbitello. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Lincoln Center, KS, about 16 miles northeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Manhattan, KS, 98 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Blue Stem8.7 mi northwest
  2. Rosette9.6 mi north
  3. Lone Walnut11 mi east
  4. Pleasant Valley12 mi northeast
  5. East Wolf13 mi northwest
  6. Pottersburg13 mi north
  7. Bacon14 mi north
  8. Greenvale16 mi southwest

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°4219Jan4621Feb5730Mar6640Apr7652May8762Jun9267Jul9065Aug8256Sep7043Oct5631Nov4422DecJan: 0.6 inFeb: 0.8 inMar: 1.3 inApr: 2.3 inMay: 4.2 inJun: 3.5 inJul: 3.9 inAug: 3.9 inSep: 2.3 inOct: 1.7 inNov: 1.0 inDec: 0.9 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run March to June, September to November, judging by NOAA normals from Wilson Lake. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from December to February.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Wilson Lake station (USC00148946), 4.8 miles away. About 26.4 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationLincoln County, Kansas
Coordinates38.93500, -98.40917
Elevation1,540 ft (470 m)
Also known asOrbitello, Kansas
SourcesWikidata Q48849476 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Orbitello ghost town?

In Lincoln County, Kansas, at 38.9350, -98.4092. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Lincoln Center, KS, about 16 miles northeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Manhattan, KS, 98 miles away.

Can you visit Orbitello?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit Orbitello?

Mild months here run March to June, September to November, judging by NOAA normals from Wilson Lake. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from December to February.

Are there other ghost towns near Orbitello?

Yes. Blue Stem (8.7 mi), Rosette (9.6 mi), Lone Walnut (11 mi), Pleasant Valley (12 mi).

More ghost towns in Kansas

All 263 ghost towns in Kansas