Thornberry Ghost Town
Sherman County, Oregon45.6321, -120.7634
Can you visit?
Likely private land
Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first
- Nearest town
- 13 miGoldendale, WA
- Mild months
- Apr–Oct7 of 12
- Elevation
- 940 ft285 m
Thornberry, in Sherman County, Oregon, is a ghost town. It lies at about 940 feet above sea level.
On the map
- Private or unlisted
Star: Thornberry. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Goldendale, WA, about 13 miles north in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Yakima, WA, 67 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Locust Grove2.6 mi southwest
- Miller6.3 mi west
- Klondike8 mi southeast
- De Moss Springs9.2 mi southeast
- Gordon9.3 mi south
- Early10 mi northeast
- Erskine13 mi south
- McDonald17 mi east
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Private or unlisted land
The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Goldendale. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from November to February.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Goldendale station (USC00453222), 13 miles away. About 16.5 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Sherman County, Oregon |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 45.63207, -120.76339 |
| Elevation | 940 ft (285 m) |
| Also known as | Thornberry, OR |
| Sources | Wikidata Q85809365 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Thornberry ghost town?
In Sherman County, Oregon, at 45.6321, -120.7634. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Goldendale, WA, about 13 miles north in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Yakima, WA, 67 miles away.
Can you visit Thornberry?
Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
When is the best time to visit Thornberry?
Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Goldendale. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from November to February.
Are there other ghost towns near Thornberry?
Yes. Locust Grove (2.6 mi), Miller (6.3 mi), Klondike (8 mi), De Moss Springs (9.2 mi).







