Locust Grove Ghost Town

Sherman County, Oregon45.5986, -120.7890

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
15 miGoldendale, WA
Mild months
Apr–Oct7 of 12
Elevation
1,120 ft340 m
Illustration of a desert landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Locust Grove. No free-licensed photo yet.

Locust Grove is a former settlement in Sherman County, Oregon, listed among the ghost towns of Oregon. It lies at about 1,120 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miThe DallesHood RiverGoldendaleOdellWhite SalmonLocust Grove
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Locust Grove. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Goldendale, WA, about 15 miles north in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Yakima, WA, 70 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Thornberry2.6 mi northeast
  2. Miller5.7 mi northwest
  3. Gordon7.4 mi southeast
  4. De Moss Springs7.9 mi southeast
  5. Klondike8.5 mi east
  6. Erskine11 mi south
  7. Early12 mi northeast
  8. Boyd16 mi southwest

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°4024Jan4526Feb5230Mar5934Apr6742May7447Jun8453Jul8453Aug7645Sep6236Oct4829Nov4024DecJan: 1.5 inFeb: 1.1 inMar: 1.0 inApr: 1.0 inMay: 1.0 inJun: 0.6 inJul: 0.2 inAug: 0.2 inSep: 0.4 inOct: 1.1 inNov: 1.5 inDec: 1.6 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Moro. Snow is normal from November to February.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Moro station (USC00355734), 8.6 miles away. The town sits about 800 feet lower than the station, so expect it to run warmer. About 11.2 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationSherman County, Oregon
Coordinates45.59860, -120.78900
Elevation1,120 ft (340 m)
Also known asLocust Grove, Oregon, Locust Grove, OR
SourcesWikidata Q6666109 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Locust Grove ghost town?

In Sherman County, Oregon, at 45.5986, -120.7890. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Goldendale, WA, about 15 miles north in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Yakima, WA, 70 miles away.

Can you visit Locust Grove?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit Locust Grove?

Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Moro. Snow is normal from November to February.

Are there other ghost towns near Locust Grove?

Yes. Thornberry (2.6 mi), Miller (5.7 mi), Gordon (7.4 mi), De Moss Springs (7.9 mi).

More ghost towns in Oregon

All 165 ghost towns in Oregon · Ghost towns near Portland