Spring Canyon Ghost Town

Carbon County, Utah39.7039, -110.9200

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
3.4 miHelper, UT
Mild months
Apr–Oct6 of 12
Elevation
6,630 ft2,022 m
Spring Canyon, Utah
Photo: The Utahraptor, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Spring Canyon is a ghost town in Carbon County, Utah. It lies at about 6,630 feet above sea level. It was founded in 1912.

On the map

20 mi40 miPriceMount PleasantHuntingtonMoroniWellingtonEast CarbonSpring Canyon
  • BLM
  • National Forest
  • State
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Spring Canyon. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Helper, UT, about 3.4 miles east in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Provo, UT, 54 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Standardville0.8 mi west
  2. Peerless0.8 mi southeast
  3. Latuda1.4 mi west
  4. Rains2.3 mi west
  5. Mutual2.7 mi west
  6. Heiner2.9 mi east
  7. Castle Gate3.2 mi northeast
  8. Royal3.6 mi northeast

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°3516Jan4221Feb5329Mar6134Apr7144May8352Jun9060Jul8758Aug7749Sep6338Oct4726Nov3517DecJan: 0.7 inFeb: 0.7 inMar: 0.6 inApr: 0.6 inMay: 0.8 inJun: 0.7 inJul: 0.5 inAug: 0.7 inSep: 1.3 inOct: 1.0 inNov: 0.4 inDec: 0.6 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run April to June, August to October, judging by NOAA normals from Price Carbon Co Ap. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Price Carbon Co Ap station (USW00093141), 11 miles away. About 8.6 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationCarbon County, Utah
Coordinates39.70390, -110.92000
Elevation6,630 ft (2,022 m)
Founded1912
Also known asSpring Canyon, Utah, Storrs, Spring Canyon, UT, Storrs, Utah
SourcesWikidata Q7580409 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Spring Canyon ghost town?

In Carbon County, Utah, at 39.7039, -110.9200. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Helper, UT, about 3.4 miles east in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Provo, UT, 54 miles away.

Can you visit Spring Canyon?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit Spring Canyon?

Mild months here run April to June, August to October, judging by NOAA normals from Price Carbon Co Ap. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

Are there other ghost towns near Spring Canyon?

Yes. Standardville (0.8 mi), Peerless (0.8 mi), Latuda (1.4 mi), Rains (2.3 mi).

More ghost towns in Utah

All 137 ghost towns in Utah · Ghost towns near Salt Lake City