Peerless Ghost Town

Carbon County, Utah39.6942, -110.9111

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
2.8 miHelper, UT
Mild months
Apr–Oct6 of 12
Elevation
6,450 ft1,965 m
Peerless, Utah
Photo: The Raptor You rang?/My mistakes; I mean, er, contributions, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Peerless is an abandoned town in Carbon County, Utah. It lies at about 6,450 feet above sea level. It was founded in 1916.

On the map

20 mi40 miPriceMount PleasantHuntingtonMoroniWellingtonEast CarbonPeerless
  • BLM
  • National Forest
  • State
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Peerless. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Helper, UT, about 2.8 miles east in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Provo, UT, 54 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Spring Canyon0.8 mi northwest
  2. Standardville1.3 mi west
  3. Latuda2 mi west
  4. Heiner2.6 mi east
  5. Rains3 mi west
  6. Castle Gate3.3 mi northeast
  7. Mutual3.4 mi northwest
  8. Royal4 mi northeast

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Price Field Office. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°3516Jan4221Feb5329Mar6134Apr7144May8352Jun9060Jul8758Aug7749Sep6338Oct4726Nov3517DecJan: 0.7 inFeb: 0.7 inMar: 0.6 inApr: 0.6 inMay: 0.8 inJun: 0.7 inJul: 0.5 inAug: 0.7 inSep: 1.3 inOct: 1.0 inNov: 0.4 inDec: 0.6 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run April to June, August to October, judging by NOAA normals from Price Carbon Co Ap. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Price Carbon Co Ap station (USW00093141), 10 miles away. About 8.6 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationCarbon County, Utah
Coordinates39.69417, -110.91111
Elevation6,450 ft (1,965 m)
Founded1916
Also known asPeerless, Utah, Peerless, UT
SourcesWikidata Q7160444 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Peerless ghost town?

In Carbon County, Utah, at 39.6942, -110.9111. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Helper, UT, about 2.8 miles east in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Provo, UT, 54 miles away.

Can you visit Peerless?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Price Field Office. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

When is the best time to visit Peerless?

Mild months here run April to June, August to October, judging by NOAA normals from Price Carbon Co Ap. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

Are there other ghost towns near Peerless?

Yes. Spring Canyon (0.8 mi), Standardville (1.3 mi), Latuda (2 mi), Heiner (2.6 mi).

More ghost towns in Utah

All 137 ghost towns in Utah · Ghost towns near Salt Lake City