Castle Gate Ghost Town
Carbon County, Utah39.7278, -110.8675
Can you visit?
Likely private land
Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first
- Nearest town
- 2.7 miHelper, UT
- Mild months
- Apr–Oct6 of 12
- Elevation
- 6,150 ft1,875 m
Castle Gate is a former settlement in Carbon County, Utah, listed among the ghost towns of Utah. It lies at about 6,150 feet above sea level. It was founded in 1886.
On the map
- BLM
- National Forest
- State
- Private or unlisted
Star: Castle Gate. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Helper, UT, about 2.7 miles south in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Provo, UT, 55 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Heiner1.4 mi south
- Royal1.4 mi northwest
- Spring Canyon3.2 mi southwest
- Peerless3.3 mi southwest
- Standardville4 mi southwest
- Latuda4.5 mi west
- Rains5.2 mi west
- Mutual5.5 mi west
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Private or unlisted land
The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run April to June, August to October, judging by NOAA normals from Price Carbon Co Ap. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Price Carbon Co Ap station (USW00093141), 10 miles away. About 8.6 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Carbon County, Utah |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 39.72778, -110.86750 |
| Elevation | 6,150 ft (1,875 m) |
| Founded | 1886 |
| Also known as | Castle Gate, Utah, Castlegate, Castle Gate, UT |
| Sources | Wikidata Q5050086 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Castle Gate ghost town?
In Carbon County, Utah, at 39.7278, -110.8675. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Helper, UT, about 2.7 miles south in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Provo, UT, 55 miles away.
Can you visit Castle Gate?
Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
When is the best time to visit Castle Gate?
Mild months here run April to June, August to October, judging by NOAA normals from Price Carbon Co Ap. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.
Are there other ghost towns near Castle Gate?
Yes. Heiner (1.4 mi), Royal (1.4 mi), Spring Canyon (3.2 mi), Peerless (3.3 mi).
More ghost towns in Utah
GraftonWashington County
Silver ReefWashington County
CiscoGrand County
ThistleUtah County
FriscoBeaver County
SegoGrand County
Bingham CanyonSalt Lake County
CainevilleWayne County
All 137 ghost towns in Utah · Ghost towns near Salt Lake City