Spokane Ghost Town
Custer County, South Dakota43.8414, -103.3799
Can you visit?
Public land, open access
Black Hills National Forest · Open to visitors
- Nearest town
- 12 miCuster, SD
- Mild months
- May–Oct6 of 12
- Elevation
- 4,520 ft1,378 m
Spokane is a former settlement in Custer County, South Dakota, listed among the ghost towns of South Dakota. It lies at about 4,520 feet above sea level.
On the map
- BLM
- National Forest
- State
- Private or unlisted
Star: Spokane. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Custer, SD, about 12 miles southwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Rapid City, SD, 18 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Bismuth1.1 mi northwest
- Etta3.3 mi northwest
- Rockerville8.1 mi north
- Addie Camp9.1 mi northwest
- Teddy Bear9.9 mi northwest
- Sheridan10 mi northwest
- Melvin14 mi south
- Tigerville16 mi northwest
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
National Forest: Black Hills National Forest
PAD-US places this spot on Black Hills National Forest, land managed by the U.S. Forest Service. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run May to October, judging by NOAA normals from Mt Rushmore Nmem. Snow is normal from October to May.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Mt Rushmore Nmem station (USC00395870), 4.6 miles away. The town sits about 800 feet lower than the station, so expect it to run warmer. About 24.3 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Custer County, South Dakota |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 43.84138, -103.37991 |
| Elevation | 4,520 ft (1,378 m) |
| Also known as | Spokane, South Dakota |
| Sources | Wikidata Q15278921 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Spokane ghost town?
In Custer County, South Dakota, at 43.8414, -103.3799. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Custer, SD, about 12 miles southwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Rapid City, SD, 18 miles away.
Can you visit Spokane?
Public land, open access. PAD-US places this spot on Black Hills National Forest, land managed by the U.S. Forest Service. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.
When is the best time to visit Spokane?
Mild months here run May to October, judging by NOAA normals from Mt Rushmore Nmem. Snow is normal from October to May.
Are there other ghost towns near Spokane?
Yes. Bismuth (1.1 mi), Etta (3.3 mi), Rockerville (8.1 mi), Addie Camp (9.1 mi).
More ghost towns in South Dakota
IllustrationHooverButte County
ArdmoreFall River County
BurdockFall River County
Castle RockButte County
ManchesterKingsbury County
MinneselaButte County
MysticPennington County
TerravilleLawrence County
All 70 ghost towns in South Dakota · Ghost towns near Rapid City