Addie Camp Ghost Town

Pennington County, South Dakota43.9230, -103.5240

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
11 miCuster, SD
Mild months
May–Sep5 of 12
Elevation
4,890 ft1,491 m
Illustration of a plains landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Addie Camp. No free-licensed photo yet.

Addie Camp is a ghost town in Pennington County, South Dakota. It lies at about 4,890 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miRapid CityBox ElderLeadSummersetBlackhawkColonial Pine HillsAddie Camp
  • BLM
  • National Forest
  • State
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Addie Camp. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Custer, SD, about 11 miles south in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Rapid City, SD, 18 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Teddy Bear2.2 mi northeast
  2. Sheridan4.6 mi northeast
  3. Etta6 mi southeast
  4. Tigerville6.9 mi northwest
  5. Bismuth8.1 mi southeast
  6. Rockerville8.6 mi east
  7. Spokane9.1 mi southeast
  8. Pactola11 mi north

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Black Hills National Forest. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°4010Jan4110Feb4919Mar5626Apr6537May7545Jun8351Jul8248Aug7438Sep6028Oct4918Nov4110DecJan: 0.4 inFeb: 0.7 inMar: 1.1 inApr: 2.5 inMay: 4.2 inJun: 3.4 inJul: 3.5 inAug: 2.3 inSep: 1.5 inOct: 1.6 inNov: 0.6 inDec: 0.5 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run May to September, judging by NOAA normals from Hill City. Snow is normal from September to May.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Hill City station (USC00393868), 1.8 miles away. About 22.3 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationPennington County, South Dakota
Coordinates43.92300, -103.52400
Elevation4,890 ft (1,491 m)
Also known asAddie Camp, South Dakota, Addie Camp, SD
SourcesWikidata Q14709692 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Addie Camp ghost town?

In Pennington County, South Dakota, at 43.9230, -103.5240. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Custer, SD, about 11 miles south in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Rapid City, SD, 18 miles away.

Can you visit Addie Camp?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Black Hills National Forest. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

When is the best time to visit Addie Camp?

Mild months here run May to September, judging by NOAA normals from Hill City. Snow is normal from September to May.

Are there other ghost towns near Addie Camp?

Yes. Teddy Bear (2.2 mi), Sheridan (4.6 mi), Etta (6 mi), Tigerville (6.9 mi).

More ghost towns in South Dakota

All 70 ghost towns in South Dakota · Ghost towns near Rapid City