Etta Ghost Town
Pennington County, South Dakota43.8808, -103.4185
Can you visit?
Public land, open access
Black Hills National Forest · Open to visitors
- Nearest town
- 11 miColonial Pine Hills, SD
- Mild months
- May–Oct6 of 12
- Elevation
- 4,580 ft1,395 m
Etta is a ghost town in Pennington County, South Dakota. It lies at about 4,580 feet above sea level.
On the map
- BLM
- National Forest
- State
- Private or unlisted
Star: Etta. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Colonial Pine Hills, SD, about 11 miles northeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Rapid City, SD, 17 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Bismuth2.4 mi southeast
- Spokane3.3 mi southeast
- Addie Camp6 mi northwest
- Rockerville6.1 mi northeast
- Teddy Bear6.5 mi northwest
- Sheridan7.1 mi north
- Tigerville13 mi northwest
- Pactola14 mi north
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
National Forest: Black Hills National Forest
PAD-US places this spot on Black Hills National Forest, land managed by the U.S. Forest Service. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run May to October, judging by NOAA normals from Mt Rushmore Nmem. Snow is normal from October to May.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Mt Rushmore Nmem station (USC00395870), 2 miles away. About 24.3 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Pennington County, South Dakota |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 43.88082, -103.41852 |
| Elevation | 4,580 ft (1,395 m) |
| Also known as | Etta Camp, Etta Mine, Etta, SD |
| Sources | Wikidata Q14946703 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Etta ghost town?
In Pennington County, South Dakota, at 43.8808, -103.4185. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Colonial Pine Hills, SD, about 11 miles northeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Rapid City, SD, 17 miles away.
Can you visit Etta?
Public land, open access. PAD-US places this spot on Black Hills National Forest, land managed by the U.S. Forest Service. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.
When is the best time to visit Etta?
Mild months here run May to October, judging by NOAA normals from Mt Rushmore Nmem. Snow is normal from October to May.
Are there other ghost towns near Etta?
Yes. Bismuth (2.4 mi), Spokane (3.3 mi), Addie Camp (6 mi), Rockerville (6.1 mi).
More ghost towns in South Dakota
IllustrationSpokaneCuster County
IllustrationHooverButte County
ArdmoreFall River County
BurdockFall River County
Castle RockButte County
ManchesterKingsbury County
MinneselaButte County
MysticPennington County
All 70 ghost towns in South Dakota · Ghost towns near Rapid City