Shasta Ghost Town

Alexander County, Illinois37.1317, -89.3950

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
10 miScott City, MO
Mild months
Mar–Nov7 of 12
Elevation
330 ft101 m
Illustration of a midwest landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Shasta. No free-licensed photo yet.

Shasta is an abandoned town in Alexander County, Illinois. It lies at about 330 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miCape GirardeauJacksonSikestonCharlestonScott CityAnnaChaffeeShasta
  • Other federal
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Shasta. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Scott City, MO, about 10 miles northwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Jackson, TN, 106 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. New York3.7 mi northwest
  2. Redman6.5 mi west
  3. Ancell7.4 mi west
  4. Grays Point8.5 mi northwest
  5. Hallett16 mi south
  6. Greenfield17 mi southeast
  7. Tacaogane18 mi northeast
  8. Rushs Ridge18 mi southeast

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°4326Jan4830Feb5837Mar6947Apr7858May8766Jun8969Jul8866Aug8258Sep7146Oct5737Nov4630DecJan: 3.5 inFeb: 3.3 inMar: 4.7 inApr: 5.2 inMay: 5.3 inJun: 3.8 inJul: 3.9 inAug: 3.2 inSep: 3.6 inOct: 3.6 inNov: 4.2 inDec: 3.6 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run March to June, September to November, judging by NOAA normals from Cape Girardeau Muni Ap. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Cape Girardeau Muni Ap station (USW00003935), 12 miles away. About 47.9 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationAlexander County, Illinois
Coordinates37.13170, -89.39500
Elevation330 ft (101 m)
Also known asShasta, Illinois, Shasta, IL
SourcesWikidata Q7490586 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Shasta ghost town?

In Alexander County, Illinois, at 37.1317, -89.3950. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Scott City, MO, about 10 miles northwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Jackson, TN, 106 miles away.

Can you visit Shasta?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit Shasta?

Mild months here run March to June, September to November, judging by NOAA normals from Cape Girardeau Muni Ap. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

Are there other ghost towns near Shasta?

Yes. New York (3.7 mi), Redman (6.5 mi), Ancell (7.4 mi), Grays Point (8.5 mi).

More ghost towns in Illinois

All 57 ghost towns in Illinois